Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 11-22-2011, 10:54 AM   #11
jserete
Coding lvl : jserete
 
jserete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Under the bed
Posts: 227
Default

umm nothing's working yet...
jserete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 11:00 AM   #12
audiopro
Learning Fast
 
audiopro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Morecambe
Posts: 755
Default

The best way would be to go through all the code and find where the sound command is. A messy alternative would be to rename the sound file which is causing you the problem.
audiopro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 09:20 AM   #13
jserete
Coding lvl : jserete
 
jserete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Under the bed
Posts: 227
Question

Alright... i suppose renaming would be fine..., but let's say if

ActionScript Code:
gotoAndPlay(3);

on frame 6 and

ActionScript Code:
playSound("sound");

on frame 3

would that sound still play over and over

and if the same code was there but the sound was placed manually on frame 3-6 (which keeps repeating) would there be a repeating sound?
jserete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 03:11 PM   #14
audiopro
Learning Fast
 
audiopro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Morecambe
Posts: 755
Default

Quote:
would that sound still play over and over
I have no idea, why don't you try it and let us know.

I would go through all of the objects 1 by one and comment out all of the sound commands. Once no sound is playing, reintroduce them one at a time where you want the sound to play.
audiopro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2011, 08:14 AM   #15
jserete
Coding lvl : jserete
 
jserete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Under the bed
Posts: 227
Default

Alright, thanks!

In the meantime I'll try renaming the sound, and removing the manually placed sounds
jserete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 12:58 PM   #16
jserete
Coding lvl : jserete
 
jserete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Under the bed
Posts: 227
Default

UPDATE : Renaming doesn't work, and neither does taking away the linkage name. The error is most likely because of a manually placed sound. Will try and see what happens when you take away the sound...
jserete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 03:57 AM   #17
jserete
Coding lvl : jserete
 
jserete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Under the bed
Posts: 227
Default

UPDATE: LOL! What happened? I just removed the sound and suddenly everything's working perfectly. Thanks anyway!
jserete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:35 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.