Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 01-26-2012, 12:00 PM   #1
CienieSushi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default Loop arrows on path

Hi. My first post here

First of all, sorry about my english.

I know its very noob question, but i spend half a day on google and i cant find solution (or i just dont understand it). I want to loop several, infinite arrows that goes on some path.

I've made classic motion with one arrow on path, and its my movieclip1.
I was trying to copy that movieclip but then, all arrows go to the end, without loop repeat.

Have no idea how to solve my problem.
Some files that might help in attach.
GIF alone and SWF and FLA in zip.

EDIT: I have made what i want BUT its complicated way. Is there some simply way?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	arrow.gif
Views:	29
Size:	2.3 KB
ID:	38046  
Attached Files
File Type: zip arrow.zip (9.8 KB, 18 views)

Last edited by CienieSushi; 01-26-2012 at 12:24 PM.
CienieSushi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 12:26 PM   #2
[afz]snickelfitz
Senior Member
 
[afz]snickelfitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,397
Default

You forgot to upload the zip, I think.
[afz]snickelfitz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 12:30 PM   #3
CienieSushi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

I just upoad new files after edit
CienieSushi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 12:49 PM   #4
Prid
Prid - Outing
 
Prid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Halden, Norway
Posts: 1,191
Send a message via MSN to Prid Send a message via Skype™ to Prid
Default

Would you mind uploading in a lower version, CS4 or something ?
__________________
I have returned, and am now 18
Prid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 12:51 PM   #5
[afz]snickelfitz
Senior Member
 
[afz]snickelfitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,397
Default

Save your project in CS4 or CS5 format; many members do not upgrade to CS5.5
[afz]snickelfitz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 12:57 PM   #6
[afz]snickelfitz
Senior Member
 
[afz]snickelfitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,397
Default

You want to create a long bent path with arrows that infinitely scroll along it?
Will this path have a beginning and end, or will it ultimately form a closed loop?

Not sure I understand why you don't just build the whole thing in a single MovieClip.
[afz]snickelfitz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 12:57 PM   #7
CienieSushi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

file .FLA in cs4 version as attachment.
Also, my work mate just tell me that maybe we could determinate speed od moving arrows in sec. not as frames. (there wil be more "pipes" with arrows, with different length and we will like to have same speed of all arrows)

'Pipes" have begin and end.
Attached Files
File Type: zip arrow.cs4.zip (7.5 KB, 19 views)
CienieSushi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 11:20 PM   #8
Prid
Prid - Outing
 
Prid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Halden, Norway
Posts: 1,191
Send a message via MSN to Prid Send a message via Skype™ to Prid
Default

Remove all the other arrows, and just have one full arrow motion in that movieclip, give that Movieclip an instance name of mc, then locate it in your Library, right-click it, press Properties, click Advanced to show more properties, tick/check Export for Actionscript, and in the identifier field, type, pipe, and press OK

Then use this code on your Frame (and cut down frames to only one):

ActionScript Code:
pipeX = mc._x; pipeY = mc._y; i = 0; function createPipe(){     attachMovie("pipe", "pipe"+i, i, {_x:pipeX, _y:pipeY});     i++; } setInterval(createPipe, 500);

and then use this code on the last frame of the movieclip:

ActionScript Code:
stop(); unloadMovie(this);

Hope it works
__________________
I have returned, and am now 18
Prid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 10:17 AM   #9
CienieSushi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

I will try it. Thanks for advice

EDIT: It works perfectly Thanks very much again, if u come to Poland u have big beer from me Thanks to everyone who replay my posts also.

PS. u know some nice and easy ActionScript courses? I know HTML, CSS a little jQuerry but i have no idea about AC

Last edited by CienieSushi; 01-27-2012 at 10:30 AM.
CienieSushi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 01:28 PM   #10
CienieSushi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Uh... next problem...

Everything works alomst perfectly, but new movieclips that are created by ActionScript from Prid are creating at the top of all layers. How can i determinate that they will be created at the same layer what first movieclip?
CienieSushi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.