Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 05-05-2003, 01:26 PM   #1
aboans
Flash Seeker
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Egypt
Posts: 60
Default preloader

I have 2 swf Files one of them has large file size & I want to load that large file from the small one . that's easy but I want to check that a certain frame in the large file is loaded.

Anyone Can Help Me With That .

Thank u 4 Help
aboans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 01:41 PM   #2
Billy T
Oops I did it again
 
Billy T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8,579
Default

ifFrameLoaded
__________________
Billy
Online Galleries
iPhone Safety App - iStaySafe
Free Flash Video Tutorials
Photo Website Template

Don't email or PM me questions...
Billy T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 07:04 AM   #3
aboans
Flash Seeker
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Egypt
Posts: 60
Default

I know that I Have to use (ifFrameLoaded), (_framesloaded) or (getBytesLoaded) somthing like taht.

But what I ask for who can I target a frame from a Loaded Movie with the loadMovie action ?
aboans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 07:09 AM   #4
Billy T
Oops I did it again
 
Billy T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8,579
Default

you want an external movie to go to a specific frame when loaded?
__________________
Billy
Online Galleries
iPhone Safety App - iStaySafe
Free Flash Video Tutorials
Photo Website Template

Don't email or PM me questions...
Billy T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 07:50 AM   #5
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

hmmmmmmm, u can't do that with loadMovie.
BillyT and u mentioned the ways u can do this with, so what's the problem??
ActionScript Code:
load_btn.onRelease =function(){ holder_mc.loadMovie("loaded_mc.swf") loadInfo = setInterval(ckeckIfLoaded,10) } function ckeckIfLoaded(){ if(holder_mc._currentframe=="targeted_frame"){ //u can do it here with Billy's way trace("frame # "+holder_mc._currentframe +"is right here") clearInterval(loadInfo) } }
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI

Last edited by farafiro; 05-06-2003 at 07:53 AM.
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 06:35 AM   #6
aboans
Flash Seeker
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Egypt
Posts: 60
Default

please can u explain hwo this code works ?
aboans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 07:12 AM   #7
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

sure, but is that what you want??
does it worked ??
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 09:53 AM   #8
aboans
Flash Seeker
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Egypt
Posts: 60
Default

I Cann't Understand what the code means, so I didn't Try It .
aboans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 06:00 AM   #9
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

so why are you asking as long u don't/won't use it??
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 06:36 AM   #10
aboans
Flash Seeker
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Egypt
Posts: 60
Default

I didn't mean that I won't use it . What I meant that I couldn't undrstand the code so I didn't know how can I use it. Put it in KeyFrame or MC or Button what elements I have to creat in the file and , etc.....
aboans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:42 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.