Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > Extensions and Plugins > Components

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-07-2003, 01:53 AM   #1
kdwoell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 27
Unhappy Deadline!scrollPane not masking .swf properly

Aw man.

I have read a lot of forum msgs, and not just here. Somebody help me.

Does scrollPane work? I load a swf using frame scripts as follows:
ActionScript Code:
//frame 1 Stop(); _root.createEmptyMovieClip("movieHolder",0) _root.movieHolder._x=0 _root.movieHolder._y=0 //feeble attempt to fix masking problem //_root.moveHolder(scrollPaneMask); //loads some eyecandy, which I dump later in frame 5 _root.movieHolder.loadMovie("media/flash/discoveries/discoveries_splash.swf"); trace("loads the discoveries splash");
-----------------------------------------------------------
ActionScript Code:
//frame 5 of main timeline stop(); trace("brown dwarf frame") _root.movieHolder.loadMovie("media/flash/discoveries/brown_dwarf/brown_dwarf.swf"); _root.scrollpane.setScrollContent(_root.movieHolder); scrollpane.refreshPane(); //
Why is the scrollPane not masking the .swf properly? The .swf is a combination of STATIC text (Verdana) and a couple of graphics. Whats the prob. Make it go. so little sleep.

Last edited by CyanBlue; 02-04-2005 at 08:16 PM. Reason: AS tag is applied
kdwoell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 02:12 AM   #2
kdwoell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 27
Default

Oh, and to make matters worse. The brown_dwarf.swf is 800 pixels in height, while my parent window is only 300px high. However, I can only scroll a few pixels up or down. In other words the Vtab can only travel that far up/down before reaching top or bottom. Its as if the scrollPane thinks the dwarf.swf is only 20 px larger in height than the parent movie window.

I can see the scroll bars if I move the movie to the left a little. So at least they are there.
kdwoell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2003, 11:06 PM   #3
yorkeylady
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 397
Send a message via ICQ to yorkeylady Send a message via AIM to yorkeylady Send a message via Yahoo to yorkeylady
Default post an fla

If you have a website post the file on the web so we can download it.

Last edited by yorkeylady; 05-15-2003 at 11:11 PM.
yorkeylady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2003, 11:18 PM   #4
JHallam
Dosed...By Flash!
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: England - Nottm
Posts: 1,192
Send a message via Yahoo to JHallam
Default

Ok, I think the problem is that you need the file your setting as scrolpane needs to actually be inside the movie in the linkage or as linkage.

Don't quote me on that..


upload the file dude
__________________
[ JHallam | FOLIO.root | EMAIL.root
JHallam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2003, 11:28 PM   #5
kdwoell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 27
Default scrolll pane source, but does not work

File 1 of 2

Well here is the source code. Uhmm. Its all designed to work on a live server (where I was testing/developing) so the navigation does not work like it should. I guess I'm looking for feedback on the attempt to implement the scrollPane in the dynamically loaded movie.

Just to be fair, I can't take credit for the menu system. I modified it from some code I saw on a forum. After all this work is non-commercial.
Attached Files
File Type: zip discoveries.zip (61.1 KB, 274 views)
kdwoell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2003, 11:32 PM   #6
kdwoell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 27
Default

file 2 of 2. sorry
Attached Files
File Type: zip brown_dwarf.zip (30.3 KB, 258 views)
kdwoell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2003, 11:43 PM   #7
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

What about loadScrollContent() function instead of loadMovie() function on frame 10 of the main timline??? You will need to do the proper position adjustment though...
ActionScript Code:
stop(); trace("brown dwarf frame") //_root.movieHolder.loadMovie("media/flash/discoveries/brown_dwarf/brown_dwarf.swf"); //_root.scrollpane.loadScrollContent(_root.movieHolder); //_root.scrollpane.loadScrollContent("media/flash/discoveries/brown_dwarf/brown_dwarf.swf"); //_root.scrollpane.setScrollContent(_root.movieHolder); _root.scrollpane.loadScrollContent("media/flash/discoveries/brown_dwarf/brown_dwarf.swf"); scrollpane.refreshPane(); _root.scrollPane.setScrollPosition(0,0); _root.scrollPane.swapDepths(2);
Oh... You can delete the unnecessay post via 'Edit/Delete' button right below that specific post...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 01:29 PM   #8
kdwoell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 27
Default

Interestingly enough ATH, your suggestion was something I tried from the outright. Guess what. If you try to use loadScrollContent() function by loading the SWF directly that somehow causes the main menu to not work anymore. I'm refering to the main menu of the parent movie, "discoveries.swf".
If I first load an empty movie clip with the "brown_dwarf.sfw", then the menu works ok, but I have the problems of the scrollPane aforementioned.
kdwoell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 01:47 PM   #9
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Quote:
somehow causes the main menu to not work anymore
Can you define this some more??? I think it does work... Just the problem is that the second menu asks for the transit.swf second time...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 02:09 PM   #10
kdwoell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 27
Default

You mean you think its loading "brown_dwarf.swf" a second time on frame 10 of the parent timeline. "Transit.swf" is something I want to load in frame 15 of the parent time-line. Not being anal, just making sure you/I on the same page.

When I say the menu breaks down, I mean the second menu item from the top no longer highlights as the others do AND does not seem to advance the play head to frame 10 anymore. The first menu item, which loads "cmb.swf" does work as long as I use this code (benefit of those who did not download the fla).
ActionScript Code:
stop(); trace("cmb frame") _root.movieHolder.loadMovie("media/flash/discoveries/cmb/cmb.swf"); //_root.scrollpane.loadScrollContent(_root.movieHolder); _root.scrollpane.setScrollContent(_root.movieHolder); scrollPane.refreshPane(); _root.scrollPane.setScrollPosition(0,0); _root.scrollPane.swapDepths(2);
Vexing. Why would the manner in which a child scrollPane is instantiated affect the hitTest of an independent parent MC containing a menu system?

Last edited by CyanBlue; 02-04-2005 at 08:16 PM. Reason: AS tag is applied
kdwoell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:52 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.