Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 07-22-2003, 05:32 PM   #1
TheLostMarble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 35
Default FComboBox not displaying items

I am loading data from an XML file and populating a combobox (cbCompanies) using the following code:
ActionScript Code:
myMembers = new Array(); // for storing data to be placed in the combobox // Open the XML database myXMLDB = new XML(); myXMLDB.ignoreWhite = true; myXMLDB.onLoad = function(success) {    if (success) {       xmlDatabase = myXMLDB.firstChild.childNodes;       // Loop through the XML db & select only certain records       for (var i = 0; i < xmlDatabase.length; i++) {          myKids = xmlDatabase[i].childNodes;          for (var j = 0; j < myKids.length; j++) {             if (myKids[j].nodeName == "Member") {                tmpObj = new Object();                tmpObj.label = myKids[j].parentNode.attributes.name;                tmpObj.data = j;                myMembers[myMembers.length] = tmpObj;                break;             }          }       }       cbCompanies.setDataProvider(myMembers);       cbCompanies.sortItemsBy("label", "ASC");    } else {       trace("ERROR!");    } } myXMLDB.load("../../membership.xml");
When I test this within the Flash MX IDE, it works as I would expect. However, when I publish the swf, only the first item in the list is displayed in the static portion of the combobox. The dropdown list is empty. It does look as if it has loaded the values because the scrollbar will scroll as if something is there.

I am not attaching the FComboBox dynamically, I have it included and named on the stage already.

It would make more sense to me if it just did not work. However, it does work when I perform a Test Movie within Flash.

Has anyone encountered this prob & know of the fix?
Thanks!
TheLostMarble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 07:03 PM   #2
freddycodes
Master of Nothing
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,468
Default

Can you show us the structure of the XML file?
freddycodes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 08:07 PM   #3
TheLostMarble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 35
Default

Sure... but like I said, the whole thing works in the Flash authoring environment. I cannot imagine any problems with the structure that would allow it to work there, but not when it is published....

ActionScript Code:
<?xml version="1.0" ?>    <Database>       <Company name="companyA" id="cA" password="cAPW" question="Standard Question" answer="Standard Answer" newsletter="1" url="http://www.someurlforcompanyA.org">          <Member name="Fred Flintstone" street="" bldg="" city="" state="TX" zip="" phone="(555) 555-5555" fax="" cell="" email="[email protected]" />       </Company>       <Company name="companyB" id="cB" password="cBPW" question="Standard Question" answer="Standard Answer" newsletter="1" url="http://www.someurlforcompanyB.org">          <Member name="Ralph Cramden" street="" bldg="" city="" state="TX" zip="" phone="(555) 555-5555" fax="" cell="" email="[email protected]" />       </Company> . . . </Database>
TheLostMarble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 08:20 PM   #4
freddycodes
Master of Nothing
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,468
Default

I guess what I am trying to say is, something is causing it to mess up, but from the info given its tough to tell. Would you be willing to post an .fla and xml doc, to play with?
freddycodes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 08:39 PM   #5
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Um... I just copied and pasted what you have right there and it is working as it should be... I get to see four items in the comboBox...
http://www.cfhosting.it/CyanBlue/Tes...embership.html

Maybe You might want to check your Flash Player version???
The newest one is FP 6.0.79.0...
Attached Files
File Type: zip membership.zip (95.3 KB, 236 views)
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 09:07 PM   #6
TheLostMarble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 35
Default

Well, I have been trying to upload the file, but I cannot get it compressed small enough. I must be right at the size limit, because the file just is not that large.

In any case, I saw CyanBlue's post & this is interesting. I retried my file and it does work... kind of.

I am loading this swf into another swf. For example, this page is called page_nominations.swf. I am loading it into another 'master' swf file - august2003.swf. In fact, I have a whole list of pages I am loading at runtime into the master swf.
So, the user loads august2003.swf (by way of an html page), which in turn loads each of it's child pages one at a time. page_nominations.swf is one of those pages.

When I run this page by itself, the combobox works without any problems. However, when I load it into the master swf, the combobox no longer functions properly.

Now then, this page, and all of the other 'child' pages, are being loaded into a clip which is masked.

I seem to remember some problem with masking a component. I'll try removing the mask & see what happens. If this is the problem, though, I think I am just as stuck. The mask is required...
grrrrr

Thanks anyhow to both of you for your help. At least I can see the problem now.
TheLostMarble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 09:15 PM   #7
TheLostMarble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 35
Default

No such luck. I removed the mask and it still will not work when loaded into another swf.

Back to square one...
TheLostMarble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2003, 09:26 PM   #8
TheLostMarble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 35
Default

Ok. I do not know why this fixed the problem, but in the interests of knowledge sharing, I figure I should report this...

To recap the problem: I am loading 'child' swf's into another 'master' swf. In one 'child' swf, I used a combobox to display data from an xml file. Run by itself, this child swf works just fine. When loaded into the master swf, it - the combobox in the child swf - no longer worked.

The fix seems to be to include the FComboBox component in the master swf. I did this by adding it to a layer in the master fla, then I deleted it. The library, however, retained the combobox definition. This seems to have fixed the problem. Go figure.

I do not understand why this works, but it does.
Cheers.
TheLostMarble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2003, 12:50 AM   #9
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Howdy...

So, you are loading the file into the other Flash movie, right???

I did a quick test and I didn't need to have the library item existed in the main file...

Check this page out and the sample file...
http://www.cfhosting.it/CyanBlue/Tes...ship/main.html
Attached Files
File Type: zip membership.zip (99.0 KB, 231 views)
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2003, 03:31 PM   #10
TheLostMarble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 35
Default

Well, burst my bubble, why dont you.

Here I was all proud of myself for actually figuring it out. If you got it to work without jumping through the same hoops I did, I am at a loss.

Perhaps I need to redownload the components? Maybe I have something messed up? I have been experiencing a number of problems lately - my biggest one being that my Intuos2 tablet seems to be crashing Flash on a regular basis. I have recently uninstalled Flash and reinstalled it. I may have messed something up in the process.

Thanks again for your help!
TheLostMarble is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:35 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.