Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > Supporting Technologies > Server-Side Scripting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-23-2003, 08:03 PM   #1
otium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: belgium
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to otium
Question Japanese text, input fields and php <- php says it receives ???????

i'm building a site that has dutch french english and japanese content. i solved the japanese problem by just adding screenshots of all texts, also of the european languages (as flash cant text-justify dynamic textfields, screenshots just look niftier).

the problem i face now is that i want to implement a search engine in the site. what i did is paste all texts in a mysql database and let flash connect to it with a php script that returns the results. i can already search in the dutch texts. however, if i paste a japanese string in the text input field (displays correctly), and enter, php says it receives ??????? instead of the japanese signs (i installed the japanese font in windows ofcourse so that's not the problem). it seems flash just doesnt correctly unicode the bloody thing, as the php script doesnt receive it correctly. i tried to utf8_encode() the string in php but that didnt seem to do the trick. i think the problem is hidden in flash, not in the php code. i know the forum is flooded with these kind of questions but nowhere could i find a sollution to this problem. or maybe there's just no sollution?

would mx 2004 be better with this ?

cheers,
otium ..
otium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2003, 05:49 AM   #2
rokmn3309
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: seoul, korea
Posts: 2
Default m..m

you must decoding..
Code:
flash client                                                 AMFPHP(server)
escape(data)                   -->          urldecode(get data) -> data
data <- unescape(get data)       <--          urlencode(data)
bye..

Last edited by rokmn3309; 11-24-2003 at 05:52 AM.
rokmn3309 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2003, 09:04 AM   #3
otium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: belgium
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to otium
Default

do you have any idea if this can be done without amfphp ?

i just use a loadvars object at the moment. i might however get into amfphp anyway, i guess it's interesting.

thanx already
otium
otium is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:39 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.