Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 02-09-2004, 08:33 PM   #1
Dev-Ash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 32
Default function help

For a while I have been attempting to write this “function” that would open a set of doors on this site when the mc has loaded. On _levelx when a mc loads and the getTotalBytes ==100% (I am using a text field that will display “100%”when completed loading) which will evoke the doors to open. And this will be called for every mc that is loaded into this level. If the mc has not loaded (and the total bytes do != 100% the lights a loading stuff will continue to play until mc has loaded. I would have loaded the mc but it is in like 15-20 separate mc to decrease the load time and, I think, better functionality. You may view the site to get a better understanding of what I am trying to do http://www.profilespc.com/glassnpowder/
If you click on “shop” and then click on “snowboards” you will see it work, but it is not the way I want it to. I am using this for a work around
//
bLoaded = _parent.getBytesLoaded();
bTotal = _parent.getBytesTotal();
factor = Math.ceil(bLoaded / bTotal * 100);
if (factor < fcomp)
{
_level15.stop(1);
percentloaded = factor + "% LOADED";
}
else
{
_level15.play("open");
} // end if
//
It takes a second or two to load and I have not implemented any preloads yet.
I have reviewed many books and tutorials but they don’t seem to go into detail what I am trying to accomplish or more than likely I am just not getting it. I am extremely frustrated by now. If something close to this has been asked and answered I apologize. I searched this site. If I have over looked a explanation or tutorial please refer me to it. Here are some peripheral questions:
Am I going about this the best way?
Is there a better way?
How would I have the doors close and then load the next mc when the user has pressed a button to load a new mc?
Thank you for any assistance you can lend. Peace
Dev-Ash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2004, 09:43 PM   #2
Dev-Ash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 32
Default

OK! No one is going to help. Cool. This site is pretty useless people. This is the second time I have posted a ?? and no help. Is it that you have no idea or have I “not followed the geek, I mean correct procedure of posting a ? Can you guys get your heads out of you’re a$$ for one second. Give a dogg a bone here! I would accept any light shined on this subject, reference, tutorial, a hint or something. I will probably be banned from this site now. Man! If I have posted in the wrong forum or something at least let me know. I guess it’s time to move on. Nice! I am crushed!
Dev-Ash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2004, 10:08 PM   #3
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dev-Ash
OK! No one is going to help. Cool. This site is pretty useless people. This is the second time I have posted a ?? and no help. Is it that you have no idea or have I “not followed the geek, I mean correct procedure of posting a ? Can you guys get your heads out of you’re a$$ for one second. Give a dogg a bone here! I would accept any light shined on this subject, reference, tutorial, a hint or something. I will probably be banned from this site now. Man! If I have posted in the wrong forum or something at least let me know. I guess it’s time to move on. Nice! I am crushed!
Woah... Nice... Have a nice life... You are saying as if we are bound to help you... It's not like the forum is paid support section... It is voluntary job...

If I were you, I wouldn't brag about why other people are not helping you... I'd rather spend that time and energy to make some sample that tells what you are trying to do to boost your chance... But then, what useless people can do for you, right???
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2004, 10:11 PM   #4
Dev-Ash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 32
Thumbs down

Finally a response. But it's too late. Have a nice life!!
Dev-Ash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2004, 10:13 PM   #5
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Yeah, whatever...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2004, 10:21 PM   #6
Dev-Ash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 32
Default

I dear u to list your home page or are u only man/ or girl enough to stand behind your anonymous name. Your action shoes me that all your concerned about is yourself not helping people. You would rather sit here and flame me rather than help me. The entire purpose of this site I thought was to help people. I guess not. Also it hurts to know that people are reading but not helping. You should be so happy with your 5000th post. If they are anything like what you posted just now, they should mean nothing. Thanks.
Dev-Ash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2004, 10:22 PM   #7
Dev-Ash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 32
Default

I mean dare, before you flame me on spelling.
Dev-Ash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2004, 10:37 PM   #8
Cota
Super Moderator
 
Cota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,175
Default

Why are you so hostile? And CyanBlue has helped me on a number of occassions, so I'd say the forum works just fine.
__________________
Color Wars | (kul′ər wrs) n. - Open conflict between factions. www.theColorWars.com

cota - www.chadworkman.com | http://shavedplatypus.com
occupation: designer | flash developer | server-side developer (php, asp, mssql, mysql)
Cota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2004, 05:18 AM   #9
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

This guy is fairly amusing...

Let me tell you WHY you did not get the answer for your qeustion...

I am sure you have no eyes for searching since you don't know where I hid my name...
What you have asked is very common preloader problem which has been asked more than thoughsand times... Do I want to answer another preloader question??? No... Would you do the same thing over and over with no merit on it??? I don't think so... I am sick of answering those questions... But your example looked interesting... So, I said that you might want to make some sample so that it might boost up your chance for getting an answer which can be easily found by searching the forum... If you don't want to do it, that's fine...

BTW, the post count does not mean anything to me... and I have not picked on your spelling before and I don't think I am going to waste my time on that either... But you should really know how to type though for your own good...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2004, 07:22 AM   #10
Dev-Ash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 32
Unhappy

I know it looks like a simple preloader but I want to make it a function so I can reuse the code for different mc loading into a level. I want to put the code on the first frame of the main mc. This function would load an external mc into level14. My door mc is sitting on level15 with doors “closed” when the bytesTotal == 100% the function sitting on the main timeline will tell the doors sitting on level15 to open. The external mc would have loaded into level14.

I don’t want to rite the code on every external mc. This is my goal.

Can I use the dynamic text box on a different level, level5, when the when the getbytesTotal== 100 and that is displayed in the text box the doors will be invoked.
Should I use a trace action to see if the doors are open? I have an idea about how the trace command works but not 100%.

Look I really have searched everywhere on this site and many others for a function like this and I have read many many books I haven done the Lynda.com video tutorials. I am just not getting how turn something even as simple as a preloader into a reusable function.

So in a nutshell I would like to use a preloader turned function script on the main timeline of the main mc sitting on level2 interacting with 3 separate external mc sitting on or being loaded into 3 separate levels.

I can’t find anywhere an example of a preloader that will do all this. I know it appears to be a simple preloader but I think if you look closer you will see that it’s not. If you still believe it’s simple just tell me to go away and I will understand, cast me out into the world amongst the wolves.
Dev-Ash is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:31 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.