Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 04-09-2004, 01:23 PM   #1
Supa-T
Flask Master
 
Supa-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 49
Send a message via MSN to Supa-T
Default DataGrid in Accordian Child :: Possible?

I've got a few datagrids located in an accordian child. This should be possible right?

I can see the datagrids but I can't get them to work. I developed the child in a standalone movie and then copied over into the child form. I am using form screens now to develop the larger application. Everything using "this" so it should still work.

I'm puzzled, any help?

-accordianForm
contains the accordian

-filmFilesForm //the child of the accordian contains datagrid: filmFiles_dg

Code on filmFilesForm:

Code:
onClipEvent(load){

	var filmFiles = new Array();
	filmFiles.addItem({selected:false, FileName:"Once Upon a Time in Mexico", FileSize:100});
	filmFiles.addItem({selected:false, FileName:"Lost In Translation", FileSize:120});
	filmFiles.addItem({selected:false, FileName:"The Whole Ten Yards", FileSize:70});
	filmFiles.addItem({selected:false, FileName:"Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed", FileSize:130});
	filmFiles.addItem({selected:false, FileName:"The Ladykillers", FileSize:100});
	filmFiles.addItem({selected:false, FileName:"Jersey Girl", FileSize:60});

	this.filmFiles_dg.addColumnAt(0, "selected")
	this.filmFiles_dg.getColumnAt(0).cellRenderer = "CheckCellRenderer";		        this.filmFiles_dg.addColumnAt(1, "FileName");
	this.filmFiles_dg.addColumnAt(2, "FileSize");
	this.filmFiles_dg.getColumnAt(0).width = 30;
	this.filmFiles_dg.getColumnAt(1).width = 250;
	this.filmFiles_dg.getColumnAt(2).width = 50;
	//Set Data Providers
	this.filmFiles_dg.dataProvider = this.filmFiles;

}
This works on an empty movies root, just not in the accordian.

Any help is appreciated.
Supa-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2004, 12:15 PM   #2
Supa-T
Flask Master
 
Supa-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 49
Send a message via MSN to Supa-T
Default

Does anybody know if its even possible to insert a datagrid into an accordian child.

I can't even get simple examples working.

Am I wasting my time?
Supa-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2004, 12:49 PM   #3
Supa-T
Flask Master
 
Supa-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 49
Send a message via MSN to Supa-T
Default

I should clarify.

I can get a working datagrid in an accordian, but when I try to build the same thing in a forms application I get no love at all.



Supa-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2006, 04:17 PM   #4
mitBeaver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
Default I guess i'm not insane

I have been having the same exact problems with the forms, in fact, its been a bane on my life for the last 12 hours. I keep thinking it has to be an easy solution, can someone please clarify? I'm sure it has to do something with the scope, but I'm beyond frustrated.
mitBeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:51 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.