Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 04-09-2004, 03:06 PM   #1
elektra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 30
Send a message via ICQ to elektra
Default load problem

Has anyone ever heard about this problem: I have an swf with a preloader: simple one, looks like this:
if (_root.getBytesLoaded()!=_root.getBytesTotal()) {
gotoAndPlay(1);
}
It works great when from the FTP - but doesnt show when you enter from HTTP

The swf contains a lot of dynamically loaded mc's, and they are not set to export in the first frame (in the linkage properties box).
I cant figure out what the problem is. Anyone?
elektra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 03:01 AM   #2
cobo
everyday looser...
 
cobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 647
Default

post your fla...
__________________
....want some more TNT, birdie... !?! ...
cobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:54 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.