Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > Supporting Technologies > Server-Side Scripting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-26-2004, 06:44 PM   #11
freddycodes
Master of Nothing
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,468
Default

This will never work. You cannot return a query result identifier to a flash movie through LoadVars. You need to iterate through the recordset. and create something that flash can read. Or use remoting. Or even use xml or csv. Search the forums for recordset
freddycodes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2004, 06:48 PM   #12
rubbersoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 28
Default

OK...now I'm totally confused....
rubbersoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2004, 10:46 PM   #13
rubbersoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 28
Default

So, I've installed flash remoting......is what I want to do possible.....is it really that hard. For God's sake it's only one dynamic text box......
rubbersoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2004, 11:20 PM   #14
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Um... None of what I have replied were applied to your PHP file... How come??? You already know I am really bad at PHP, uh???

The bottom line is that you should really make that PHP script working with no error within the web browser and when that's done, that's time to use that data within the Flash and you do need to remember what I said up there in terms of getting rid of unnecessary output and having the variables in varName=value&varName=value pairs...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2004, 12:43 AM   #15
JerryScript
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 156
Default

I just browsed through this thread, and I think you can get this working by adding this line before your echo line, but be warned I did not test it (my db is messy right now).

Code:
$result=str_replace("\\n","&",$result);
Hope that helps!
JerryScript is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2004, 10:08 AM   #16
rubbersoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 28
Default

Ya sorry Cyan....I have just been getting so much mixed responces that I don't know if I'm coming or going. I will try when I get home from work to do as you said and I will add the line that erry suggested also. Then (when it's still not working ) I will re-post the .fla and PHP for you guys to look at. Thanks for all the help.....so I geuss the whole 'Flash remoting' thing is unnecessary?
rubbersoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2004, 10:12 AM   #17
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Flash Remoting will be another way of doing it... It will be extremely useful if you are passing really big data and if you have to create an array with that data in Flash... Flash tends to be real slow when that happens, but if you use Flash Remoting, you can just send PHP array to Flash array... Simple, right??? That's one great reason to use Flash Remoting...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2004, 10:31 AM   #18
rubbersoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 28
Default

Just as a side note......I just entered my URL from work and put the stats.php at the end of that URL and I get back....

Connected to mysql server localhost as user root
Database stats selected for use.

That's a step in the right direction.....no? Isn't that telling me that it did connect to mysql properly?

I think I will stay away from flash remoting right now....gotta eat this cake slowly.....
rubbersoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2004, 10:32 AM   #19
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Yes... That's correct, but you will need to reformat the output from your PHP script in the manner which Flash understands...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2004, 11:19 AM   #20
rubbersoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 28
Default

Awesome.....I can feel it getting closer...LOL
rubbersoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:53 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.