Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 05-10-2004, 09:43 AM   #1
mdchong
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default How to use "focusManager.setFocus" ?

I have put "focusManager.setFocus(mytextfield);" in the first frame of my fla movie. But I cannot see the blinking cursor in the textfield component.

What should I do in order to use this feature ?

Thanks a lot for any helping hands...
mdchong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 09:57 AM   #2
Billy T
Oops I did it again
 
Billy T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8,579
Default

Selection.setFocus(mytextfield);
__________________
Billy
Online Galleries
iPhone Safety App - iStaySafe
Free Flash Video Tutorials
Photo Website Template

Don't email or PM me questions...
Billy T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 11:09 PM   #3
mdchong
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Hi, Billy

I have tried your suggestion but still not worked. Is it applicable to components ? Or should I place it inside a function which listen to some event ?

Thanks a lot for your helps...
mdchong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 11:38 PM   #4
Billy T
Oops I did it again
 
Billy T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8,579
Default

worked fine with the text input component

which component are you using?
__________________
Billy
Online Galleries
iPhone Safety App - iStaySafe
Free Flash Video Tutorials
Photo Website Template

Don't email or PM me questions...
Billy T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2004, 01:02 AM   #5
mdchong
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I am using the text input component from the UI components of Flash MX Pro 2004. Should I just put that line in the first frame only ?

Thanks again for your helps.
mdchong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2004, 01:08 AM   #6
Billy T
Oops I did it again
 
Billy T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8,579
Default

yep

see attached
Attached Files
File Type: zip focus.fla.zip (44.7 KB, 348 views)
__________________
Billy
Online Galleries
iPhone Safety App - iStaySafe
Free Flash Video Tutorials
Photo Website Template

Don't email or PM me questions...
Billy T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2004, 06:58 AM   #7
mdchong
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I have tried your file but still not worked. But I found a strange thing... If I create a button and add the line inside the onRelease function(), it will work normally.

Any idea on this problem ? I have tested the file in both PC and Mac (also in different browser...). The result is the same.

Thanks a lot for your helps
mdchong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2004, 07:33 AM   #8
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

http://livedocs.macromedia.com/flash...f=part3_us.htm
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2004, 02:26 PM   #9
trung
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Hi,

this's my solution:
http://www.actionscripts.org/forums/...d.php3?t=39324
trung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 02:34 AM   #10
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

@trung
but this is a different issue
the Manual says
Quote:
All components implement FocusManager support; you don't need to write code to invoke it. The FocusManager also interacts with the System Manager, which activates and deactivates FocusManager instances as pop-up windows are activated or deactivated. Each modal window has an instance of a FocusManager so the components in that window become their own tab set, preventing the user from tabbing into components in other windows.
and ....
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdchong
I am using the text input component from the UI components of Flash MX Pro 2004. Should I just put that line in the first frame only ?

Thanks again for your helps.
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.