Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 05-11-2004, 08:57 PM   #1
korai9989
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6
Exclamation form, form, form, form!!!

I am having a most stressful conflict with forms. I made a form in flash mx and i named all the variables correctly, then i made a submit button, i put this as the actionscript:

on(release){
recipient = "[email protected]";
subject = "Form Submission";
getURL(".../formmail.pl","_blank","GET");
getURL("index.htm","_self");
}

It doesn't work! I put the formmail.pl in the right directory and I changed it to the preferences suggested. I need to know some way of going about making a form work on here. Please help me!
korai9989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2004, 10:06 PM   #2
Cota
Super Moderator
 
Cota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,175
Default

I'd suggest you use LoadVars()

PHP Code:
on(release){
myData = New loadVars();
mydata.recipient "[email protected]";
myData.subject "Form Submission";
myData.onLoad = function(success) {
if(
success){
//do something here
}
};
myData.Load(".../formmail.pl",myData"POST"); 
__________________
Color Wars™ | (kul′ər wôrs) n. - Open conflict between factions. www.theColorWars.com

cota - www.chadworkman.com | http://shavedplatypus.com
occupation: designer | flash developer | server-side developer (php, asp, mssql, mysql)
Cota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2004, 10:12 PM   #3
walterppk
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 63
Default

may not be worth mentioning but common mistakes with mail forms are also

relative path:
so instead of ../formmail.pl -> http://www.fulldomain.com/pathtocgi/formmail.pl

secondly (sorry if this is insulting but I have supported these issues and this comes up again and again).

ensure that your formmail.pl does not give you internal server errors by sending an HTML form to it or tracing the value of the pl file like this:

PHP Code:
plFileDisplay myData.Load(".../formmail.pl",myData"POST");
trace (plFileDisplay); 
walterppk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 08:02 AM   #4
korai9989
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Yeah, I know, I put the entire url to the formmail. I didn't want to show it on here, I could have used a false name, but I was about to fall asleep when I posted, thanks. I'll try that when I get back to my computer. I'm willing to try almost anything now. I don't have alot of Flash experience, I am still in high school, but I'm tryin, thanks again. The actionscript that I used has worked before for me on a different website, I really don't understand the problems this time. Thanks though.
korai9989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 02:10 PM   #5
stealthelephant
The Thread Collector
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: the far side
Posts: 1,409
Send a message via AIM to stealthelephant Send a message via MSN to stealthelephant
Default

dont u want to send the info the the site the retreive something?
myData.sendAndLoad(...);

Last edited by stealthelephant; 05-12-2004 at 02:14 PM.
stealthelephant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 02:35 PM   #6
Cota
Super Moderator
 
Cota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,175
Default

Oh wow, thanks stealthelephant for pointing out that error, it should be myData.Send, not myData.Load
__________________
Color Wars™ | (kul′ər wôrs) n. - Open conflict between factions. www.theColorWars.com

cota - www.chadworkman.com | http://shavedplatypus.com
occupation: designer | flash developer | server-side developer (php, asp, mssql, mysql)
Cota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 05:22 PM   #7
korai9989
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Where you put "// do something here" I really don't know what to put there. I am not experienced with actionscript at all.
korai9989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 07:24 PM   #8
Cota
Super Moderator
 
Cota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,175
Default

lets say you have a text box that you want to display a success message to the user, you can put the code for that there, if you dont want anything to happen, then you can omit that part all together.
__________________
Color Wars™ | (kul′ər wôrs) n. - Open conflict between factions. www.theColorWars.com

cota - www.chadworkman.com | http://shavedplatypus.com
occupation: designer | flash developer | server-side developer (php, asp, mssql, mysql)
Cota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 07:35 PM   #9
korai9989
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6
Default

thanks alot, now I just have to try it!
korai9989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 07:40 PM   #10
korai9989
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6
Default

are you sure it is = New loadVars();
it reads that as an error.
korai9989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:39 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.