Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 05-12-2004, 06:16 AM   #1
3dmacguy
Registered User
 
3dmacguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 79
Red face Components lose value over frames

I have several components setup on frame one, and on frame two I have another component. All of these components, on both frames 1 and 2, are within the same movieclip. I want to be able to fill out the components on frame 1 and on frame 2 (and be able to go back and forth as necessary) and then when the users are pleased, click submit. Now, however, when I fill out the components (radio buttons and checkboxes) and I change frames, then go back, they are reset to the default null value. Is there any way to make them retain their values once set instead of resetting themselves?

Thanks,
-Josh
3dmacguy is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 03:53 PM   #2
sneeuwitje
...
 
sneeuwitje's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: rotterdam, NL
Posts: 676
Default

don't think that can be done ... (mx2004) components always init() onLoad.

You might try adding to a content-object on killFocus of each component in your form and then use that object to init() them with the values therein on return ... [ seems no fun ... ]

Or toggle the appropriate components _visible true/false on the appropriate frame [ or is it that they have overlapping names on different frames ... then you're always in trouble with this kind of interaction]
__________________
Little bit off-Flash lately ... back soon hopefully
sneeuwitje is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 05:13 PM   #3
3dmacguy
Registered User
 
3dmacguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 79
Default

Hey sneeuwitje,

thanks for getting back to me. I have managed to get what I was wanting to work to work. basically a lot of work with using if (this is selected) {show this movieclip with the components in them}

The problem now though is that whenever I publish the movie none of the component labels display. The actual radio buttons and check boxes show up, but none of their labels do. Why? I am loading this swf into another swf if this might make a difference.
3dmacguy is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 05:35 PM   #4
3dmacguy
Registered User
 
3dmacguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 79
Default

Ah. I see I must not have had the latest verion of Flash Player

Problem solved!
3dmacguy is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:47 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.