Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 05-15-2004, 04:01 AM   #1
Axonn
A Burst Of Light
 
Axonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 244
Question Frame / Timeline relative Movie Clips

Hi everybody.

I got two of my mind for some time. Maybe there's someone there who can clear this up for me ::- ).

Let's say I have movie clip A on frame 1 and movie clip B on frame 2. I gave each movie clip an instance name. How can I change something at the movie clip B from frame 1? What I want to do is set some properties for some movie clips that are not in the same frame. And I want to do that right when the movie clip starts.

The second problem is... how can I refer to an item on a separate layer? I guess a separate layer is considered as a separate timeline right? :;- ) How can I use relative paths to point (for example) to a movie clip on frame 3 of Layer 2 from inside a movie clip located on frame 1 on Layer 1????

Thanks a lot, have a nice day ::- ).
__________________
"The Greater Mind Balance"
- = E C H Y S T T A S = -

My applications:
http://sourceforge.net/users/echysttas
My games:
http://www.gamaddiction.com
Axonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2004, 04:02 AM   #2
Axonn
A Burst Of Light
 
Axonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 244
Unhappy Anybody? Please?

Can anybody please answer this? I searched the forum but found no answer. I guess there might be a simmilar thread *somewhere* but the search engine is not so great and I can't find it...

Thanks...
__________________
"The Greater Mind Balance"
- = E C H Y S T T A S = -

My applications:
http://sourceforge.net/users/echysttas
My games:
http://www.gamaddiction.com
Axonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2004, 04:16 AM   #3
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

no, separate layer is not considered as a separate timeline right
there are 2 time lines in flash, the main one (the root), and the Movie Clips (each MC has it's own seperate time line)

for accessing of the MC, u can do this from the main time line by the dot syntax style
Code:
theMc.onRelease = function(){
this._alpha = 50
}
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2004, 03:48 AM   #4
Axonn
A Burst Of Light
 
Axonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 244
Red face Errr...

Thank you for answering farafiro :;- ). Nice to know that veterans answer to such easy questions.

The problem is that I don't understand how this onRelease can help me. I want to change (let's say the alpha property) of a movie clip from frame 10 while I`m still in frame 1. But I forgot to mention (whoops) that I want to change ONLY the instance from frame 10 !

Let's say the movie clip is called "theMc" and then that I`m on frame 1. On frame 1, "theMc" is called "theMcF1" and on frame 10 is called "theMcF10". So I would do this on Frame 1.

theMcF1._alpha = 20
theMcF10._alpha = 20

But of course that this doesn't work ::- D ... because "theMcF10" is not 'known' on frame 1. Actualy I have a function that changes the Color of any movie clip. All I have to send is a string parameter with the instance name, so that I can define my Movie Clip object using eval. But as I said, this doesn't work because of the frame stuff.

So is there any way (dot syntax, a property, *something*) to make this possible? ::- )

Thanks a lot again!
__________________
"The Greater Mind Balance"
- = E C H Y S T T A S = -

My applications:
http://sourceforge.net/users/echysttas
My games:
http://www.gamaddiction.com
Axonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2004, 07:11 AM   #5
wannabeWinner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to wannabeWinner
Default

make a global variable to define your constant. Try somthin like _root.alpha.
make _root.alpha whatever value you want it to be, dynamic or not. Then, Make all the other mc's have this:
onClipEvent(enterFrame){
_alpha=_root.alpha;
}
wannabeWinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2004, 01:42 PM   #6
Axonn
A Burst Of Light
 
Axonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 244
Wink Thanks

Yeap, this solved it. Thanks wannabeWinner, and thank you too farafiro ::- ) I would help arround here too, but unfortunately I`m still pretty un-skilled in Action Scripting... my "loyalties" lie towards Visual Basic and C#, I`m working at a game, and I`ll really apreciate any help any of you can give me.

And don't get any ideeas, the game is free ::- ), it'll be my pleasure to put anyone who helps me on the 'credits' ::- ).

Have a nice day guys.
__________________
"The Greater Mind Balance"
- = E C H Y S T T A S = -

My applications:
http://sourceforge.net/users/echysttas
My games:
http://www.gamaddiction.com
Axonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 02:02 AM   #7
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by axonn
I would help arround here too, but unfortunately I`m still pretty un-skilled in Action Scripting... my "loyalties" lie towards Visual Basic and C#, I`m working at a game, and I`ll really apreciate any help any of you can give me.
just stick in here and you'll be a guru
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 03:08 AM   #8
Axonn
A Burst Of Light
 
Axonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 244
Talking Yea right...

Hehehe farafiro ::- ). That would be nice. Do you also know Director MX 2004? For me it's very hard to use even this forum... I spend 9 hours per day @ work, programming in VB.Net, and the only spare time I got, it's when I get home already tired and I'm working at making a game in VB.Net using some Director for the graphics...

So actualy I`m writing Action Script to 'talk' with Director and Lingo to talk with the Action Script. And on the other side, I code in VB to talk with the Lingo and I write Lingo to talk with the VB. It's such a predicament ::- )

Anyway, as you may have seen, I`m surely NOT an expert on this Action Script stuff... mostly because I don't know the instructions / syntax.

Bye ::- ).
__________________
"The Greater Mind Balance"
- = E C H Y S T T A S = -

My applications:
http://sourceforge.net/users/echysttas
My games:
http://www.gamaddiction.com
Axonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 03:13 AM   #9
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

day by dy u will get used of it, if u want to

unfortunatly, I donno anything about director but I know that Cyanblue do
I will PM him for this
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 06:46 AM   #10
Axonn
A Burst Of Light
 
Axonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 244
Talking Thanx

Yeah, I know... I saw CyanBlue's huuuuuuge list of posts... there were lots of nice stuff about Director there too. But he never answered to any of my posts, I guess they're too easy ::- D... that's because I`m so very unskilled at Macromedia's languages (*at least for now*). But hey, if anybody has questions about Visual Basic or SQL just point them to me :;- D.
__________________
"The Greater Mind Balance"
- = E C H Y S T T A S = -

My applications:
http://sourceforge.net/users/echysttas
My games:
http://www.gamaddiction.com
Axonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:35 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.