Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 06-08-2004, 01:57 PM   #1
c2kman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to c2kman
Default Slide Numbers / Page Numbers

Ok so I am doing this huge slide presentation in flash MX2004 and I need to display the slide numbers in a box on the bottom of the screen, I would od this manually but there are 249 slides. What I would like to do is have a dynamic textbox on the parent slide so that it loads on to every slide and then have an action script on each child slide that is like slidenum = slidenum+1 so it basically looks at the first slide and says this is slide 1, then on slide 2 it takes the variable from slide 1 and adds 1 to it to make it 2 and then on slide 3 it adds a 1 to the 2. Also I don't want this to start from the actual first slide. I have a cover slide and a load slide which I would like to not have a slide number on. Anyone know how to do this?
c2kman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 03:12 PM   #2
c2kman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to c2kman
Default

Flash MX2004 Professional is the flash I am talking about.
c2kman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2004, 06:23 AM   #3
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

u can name your slides as slide1, slide2,.........
and then extract the number of the name
and put it in the text field
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2004, 06:49 AM   #4
c2kman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to c2kman
Default

How would I do this? I was tryin to figure it out for 3 hours yesterday lol.
c2kman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2004, 07:15 AM   #5
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

Code:
on (reveal) {
	var nam:String = this._name;
	theNam = nam.substring(nam.length-1, nam.length);
	trace(theNam);
}
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2004, 08:38 AM   #6
c2kman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to c2kman
Default

Ok, so I make a dynamic text box, then I make this a Movie Clip and put that AS onto the Movie Clip right? Can this text box be on the parent slide or does it actually have to be on each child slide?
c2kman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2004, 08:55 AM   #7
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

why movie clip??
just make a dynamic text field
if u wanna makee just one, it will work but just change the on(reveal) to on(childReveal)
__________________
‚€* GOD Is Near ‚€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2004, 08:57 AM   #8
c2kman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to c2kman
Default

But actionscript can't be put on the dynamic text field so where would I put that action script? When I put it on the frame, it gives me an output error.
c2kman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2004, 09:00 AM   #9
c2kman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to c2kman
Default

**Error** Screen=presentation, layer=Layer 1, frame=1:Line 1: Mouse events are permitted only for button instances
on (childReveal) {

**Error** Screen=presentation, layer=Layer 1, frame=1:Line 5: Unexpected '}' encountered
}

Total ActionScript Errors: 2 Reported Errors: 2
c2kman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2004, 09:02 AM   #10
c2kman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to c2kman
Default

btw, is there anyway to get back into normal AS code mode in Flash MX2004 Pro or do you have to stay in expert?
c2kman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:38 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.