Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > Flash In Action > Site Check

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-18-2001, 12:50 AM   #1
Metrov 8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Mammoth Lakes, CA
Posts: 97
Default

Not long ago, I installed the Moock Flash Detection system on my site. I thought it was working great until today when I found that it told two different computer systems that it didn't have Flash WHEN IT DID! Consequently, the visitors couldn't get to my site. <**>

If you test, and the system tells you that you don't have Flash, and you do, please post here with your OS, PC or Mac, and browser.

Thank you very much

http://fineartwebdesign.com
Metrov 8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2001, 12:59 AM   #2
Strok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 798
Send a message via ICQ to Strok
Default

I have W2K
tested in IE 5.0 and netscape 4.7
works fine
__________________
My photography: http://strok.photosight.com
Strok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2001, 01:01 AM   #3
Metrov 8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Mammoth Lakes, CA
Posts: 97
Default

gratze gratze
Metrov 8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2001, 01:22 AM   #4
Jesse
ActionScript.org Founder
 
Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 8,736
Default

WinME, IE5.5 and NS4.76
worked fine

Cheers

Jesse
__________________
Cheers

Jesse Stratford
ActionScript.org Cofounder

Please don't email or PM me Flash questions, that's what the Forums are for!

Please don't rely on me reading my PMs either. Email me about important stuff.
Jesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2001, 01:25 AM   #5
Metrov 8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Mammoth Lakes, CA
Posts: 97
Default

merci beacoup

Some guy on were-here just told me the fpi didn't work; he has IE 4.5 on a Mac with Flash 5 installed and the system told him he didn't have Flash. But Moock says it's been tested ok on that system. What to do? m
Metrov 8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2001, 01:37 AM   #6
Strok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 798
Send a message via ICQ to Strok
Default

you can detect version inside flash
create an empty dynamic text box
and call it _version
__________________
My photography: http://strok.photosight.com
Strok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2001, 01:57 AM   #7
Metrov 8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Mammoth Lakes, CA
Posts: 97
Default

Uhh, that sounds cool. But I think I need a few more details to understand exactly how this works. Do you put the text box on the first page? And then what happens? It tells the viewer what version of Flash he has? And if he doesn't have F5, some static text tells him he's gotta go get it? Is there a tutorial for this somewhere, Strok? Thanks
Metrov 8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2001, 07:26 AM   #8
Strok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 798
Send a message via ICQ to Strok
Default

Hi Metrov

There is a new idea come up in my head
I made a test and it works

it is simple.

frame1
input text (variable=test)
and action on first frame:

test = "test";
if (test=="test") {
gotoAndPlay (3);
}
frame2
action stop() and something like (you need flash 5 plugin)

frame3
link to movie

i made FLA for you
http://www.actionscripts.org/help/me...t_5_plugin.fla
How it works?
Flash 4 doesn't understend ==(test equality)

[Edited by Strok on 02-18-2001 at 02:38 AM]
__________________
My photography: http://strok.photosight.com
Strok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2001, 12:53 PM   #9
Metrov 8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Mammoth Lakes, CA
Posts: 97
Default

Strok, thank you very much. I will try out your system. However, I've tried similar systems, and although they seem so simple and perfect, they did not work in several different circumstances. I don't know why. But I'll try yours. Thanks again, Metrov
Metrov 8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2001, 04:38 PM   #10
Strok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 798
Send a message via ICQ to Strok
Default

Logically it suppose to work fine.
Because it doesn't have deal with browser or OS

and on frame2 you can add GetURL action to page which will detect OS and browser and send user to the right download section of plugin.

I published it as a tutorial.And let me know please if it has any problems.

http://www.actionscripts.org/tutoria...on/index.shtml
__________________
My photography: http://strok.photosight.com
Strok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
disable flash player in Mac OS X for sniffer testing davek Other Flash General Questions 1 03-29-2004 08:07 AM
fullscreen and flash sniffer xmarkdesign Server-Side Scripting 0 06-28-2002 08:41 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:45 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.