Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 09-07-2004, 10:28 PM   #1
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default [Q] General Question on Flash Comm Server MX...

Howdy...

First time lurker, first time writer in this forum...

I just followed the tutorial and it seems to be working...
---
Tried this one...
Creating Your First Broadcast with Macromedia Flash Communication Server MX
http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/...broadcast.html
---

FMX/FCS 1.6/WXP SP1/IIS

Okay... The files are...
Source Files
C:\Program Files\Macromedia\Flash Communication Server MX\applications\video_tutorial
Video Files
C:\Program Files\Macromedia\Flash Communication Server MX\applications\video_tutorial\streams\video
Test Files
C:\Inetpub\wwwroot

and it does work on my computer over the IIS...

The question is... The FLV files are sitting on the directory which is not really related to the web server, yet the video file is playing...

Does this mean that FCS is fetching the FLV file from the directory where the user cannot reach and stream it??? It makes more sense to me if the FLV file is sitting under the C:\Inetpub\wwwroot directory but it is not the case...

Can somebody scratch my brain???

One more question... How will that directory structure be changed if the FCS will be installed onto another computer??? The documentation gives me some scenario but I don't quite understand it...

Thanks...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 06:04 PM   #2
mrand01
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Morris Plains, NJ
Posts: 621
Send a message via AIM to mrand01
Default

I'm not sure what you don't understand, but I have lots of experience with FCS, can you explain?
mrand01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 06:12 PM   #3
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Heya...

This one pretty much sums up the question...
(Not really a quesiton, but it is not so logical to my brain... That's all... )
Quote:
Does this mean that FCS is fetching the FLV file from the directory where the user cannot reach and stream it??? It makes more sense to me if the FLV file is sitting under the C:\Inetpub\wwwroot directory but it is not the case...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 06:39 PM   #4
mrand01
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Morris Plains, NJ
Posts: 621
Send a message via AIM to mrand01
Default

Yes, FCS grabs from the Application's Stream root. For instance, on our FCS (which is on an entirely differnet server from IIS), the directory is D:\FCSApps. IIS has no access to this directory, yet FCS still plays it.
mrand01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 06:46 PM   #5
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Thanks for clearing that up... As I was saying earlier, this logic does not really get me clearly, but hey if that's how it should work, it's how it works...
Besides, now I know who to call when I have problem with FCS...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 06:51 PM   #6
mrand01
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Morris Plains, NJ
Posts: 621
Send a message via AIM to mrand01
Default

yeah, i've been working with FCS for about 1.5 years now, any questions, lemme know.
mrand01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 06:55 PM   #7
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Hehe... Thanks alot!!!
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2004, 05:34 PM   #8
kryz2per
Interactive designer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to kryz2per Send a message via MSN to kryz2per Send a message via Yahoo to kryz2per Send a message via Skype™ to kryz2per
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrand01
yeah, i've been working with FCS for about 1.5 years now, any questions, lemme know.

Hi there mrand01... I guess i also need some help here.. a simple question actually..

My OS is Windows XP Pro.. Is it true that you cannot serve flashcom apps using XP? I mean Production of flashcom apps..


I have been testing the sample applications on flashcom and they run fine on my pc.. but when i try to make it accessible to others, they cannot run the apps... my fkashcom is inside my apache server
e:/apachefriends/xampp/htdocs/flshcom... server and source files on same location..

Thanks in advance

-Chris
kryz2per is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2004, 10:26 PM   #9
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Howdy and Welcome...

I don't have any answer why it did not work on your testing machine, kryz2per, but I had it installed on WXP Pro machine with IIS and I was able to connect two computers with no problem...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 02:02 PM   #10
kryz2per
Interactive designer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to kryz2per Send a message via MSN to kryz2per Send a message via Yahoo to kryz2per Send a message via Skype™ to kryz2per
Default

Thanks for the reply CyanBlue.. guess I will try it again.. and figure out where the problem is
kryz2per is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:24 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.