Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 10-12-2004, 04:37 AM   #1
happy_smiles 23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13
Default Test Movie vs. Test Scene

hi,

Has anyone ever have actionscript that works in a test scene mode but doesn't in test movie. Its just a simple hittest/gotoandplay condition script. Now it works for me in Test Scene but not in test movie.
Thanks,
JB
happy_smiles 23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2004, 04:59 PM   #2
simonboris
HK510
 
simonboris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Montreal
Posts: 290
Default

Maybe because Flash was very important in ancien rome. You have to know that roman, at that time, where not very good in actionscripting, they were using xml and c sharp to create robot to do actionscript, but them, one day came Flash man, a young and restless super hero. He made a super actionscript bomb and detonated it in rome. Every particle of AS knowledge was distributed to people, giving the opportunity to build test scene action and test movie action....

Anyway, the reason, why your ccode does'nt work in test movie, it's maybe beacause you have instance problem. 2 instance of same mc that have the same instance name cause flash to ****. And he **** good. He just does'nt have tits, but that's another story.
__________________
www.hk510.com
simonboris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:04 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.