Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 10-31-2004, 05:59 PM   #1
kethrobo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 33
Default Changing textFont in Combo Box

I have a Combo Box and I want to use Maestro Font for the labels(This gives music notation.)
I have named instance COMBO1.
I have new layer and in frame put:-
COMBO1.setStyleProperty("textFont",Maestro);
setStyleProperty.applyChanges();

but it doesnot change the font.
I have also tried:-

globalStyleFormat.textFont="Maestro";
globalStyleFormat.applyChanges();

and that doesn't work either!

Any ideas would be most appreciated.
KethRobo
kethrobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2004, 06:33 PM   #2
mmm..pi..3.14..
/(bb|[^b]{2})/
 
mmm..pi..3.14..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 2,740
Default

see the last post...

http://www.actionscript.org/forums/s...d.php3?t=43874

Eric
__________________
Eric Hainer
Unleaded Software
970.581.3387
Email: Eric followed by the AT symbol, unleaded software (one word) DOT com
Denver Web Design
mmm..pi..3.14.. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2004, 07:07 PM   #3
kethrobo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 33
Default

Thanks Eric I'll give it a try .
Kethrobo
kethrobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2004, 07:40 PM   #4
kethrobo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 33
Default

Eric, I've tried the script but it still hasnot changed the font.Yours Kethrobo
kethrobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2004, 07:53 PM   #5
mmm..pi..3.14..
/(bb|[^b]{2})/
 
mmm..pi..3.14..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 2,740
Default

Well, I am using Flash MX 2004 Pro so it might be different but look at these pics, did you do it exactly like this?? The combobox component has the instance name "comboBox"

Eric
Attached Images
File Type: gif 1.gif (2.0 KB, 191 views)
File Type: gif 2.gif (2.2 KB, 168 views)
__________________
Eric Hainer
Unleaded Software
970.581.3387
Email: Eric followed by the AT symbol, unleaded software (one word) DOT com
Denver Web Design
mmm..pi..3.14.. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2004, 08:02 AM   #6
kethrobo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 33
Default Changing textfont in Combo Box

Dear Eric,
I most be doing something wrong because it still doesn't work for me. Attached are two photos of what I've done. Keith
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ACTION 2.jpg (1.9 KB, 149 views)
File Type: jpg ACTIONSCRIPT.jpg (91.3 KB, 146 views)
kethrobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:32 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.