Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > Supporting Technologies > Flash Remoting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-03-2004, 05:36 PM   #1
indolicious
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 26
Unhappy Loading dynamic data into Flash returns no special characters HELP!!!!

Can someone help me with this, every space ( ) in my database is returned like %20 and for example every slash (/) is returned %2F

Is there a way to show them right, please help.

Remoting used: AMFPHP

My actionscript
Code:
#include "NetServices.as"
#include "NetDebug.as"

// AMFPHP: atention, change the amfphp path to gateway to match your needs!!
NetServices.setDefaultGatewayUrl("(something).php")
var gatewayConnection = NetServices.createGatewayConnection()
service = gatewayConnection.getService("News", this)


//Result handler
getTitles_Result = function(rs){
   cant = rs.getLength() //how many rows are in our recordset?
   for(var i=0; i<cant; i++){
      //Dinamyc put base on stage and fetch data to it
      attachMovie("base", "base"+i, i, {_x:10, _y:(21*i)+21})
      this["base"+i].deelnemer_txt.text = rs.getItemAt(i).deelnemer
      this["base"+i].categorie_txt.text = rs.getItemAt(i).categorie
   }
}
//Method call
service.getTitles()
stop()
My PHP service
Code:
<?php
class News
{
   //Change this variables to match your needs
   var $dbhost = "localhost";
   var $dbname = "something";
   var $dbuser = "something";
   var $dbpass = "something";
   
   function News()
      {
         $this->methodTable = array(
         "getTitles" => array( //selects all available Titles
         "description" => "Returns avaible Category of books",   
         "access" => "remote", // available values are private, public, remote
         "returntype" => "recordSet"
         )
      );
   // Initialize db connection
   $this->conn = mysql_pconnect($this->dbhost, $this->dbuser, $this->dbpass);
   mysql_select_db ($this->dbname);
   }
   function getTitles()
   { 
      return mysql_query("SELECT deelnemer, categorie, standnr, caption FROM deelnemers");
   }
}
?>
indolicious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2004, 09:04 PM   #2
whiterabbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Miami
Posts: 4
Default

Im still trying to figure out how to use this with 2004 but it sounds like you need to usr urlencode on the php side.
whiterabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2004, 09:15 PM   #3
Dark_Element
Lolen
 
Dark_Element's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia->Gold Coast
Posts: 413
Default

I'd say your better off letting PHP render a XML document cos its fast, easy to make, reliable, and you can show loading progress
Dark_Element is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 04:04 AM   #4
maular
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Use unescape() in your actionscript.
maular is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:51 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.