Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 11-23-2004, 05:32 PM   #1
goggy_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: glasgow, scotland
Posts: 11
Send a message via MSN to goggy_3
Default How to make a button in a movie clip navigate??

i have a pop out menu that is a movie clip. The buttons within this menu need to navigate to different scenes and frames but i have no idea how to make the buttons within the movie clip work. Do i add script to the button within the movie clip? as i cant add the script to the button on the main scene as the menu is hidden untill clicked. what script shud i put on it?

Pleease help if ya can!!!

Thanks!
goggy_3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2004, 05:59 PM   #2
Xeef
Off-Line
 
Xeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ibiza/Spain language :Hungarian/German/ abit English
Posts: 6,539
Default

hi wlecome to As.Org

somthing like this : ?
Attached Files
File Type: zip menu.zip (45.3 KB, 245 views)
__________________

test your self -->http://www.actionscript.org/forums/s...86&postcount=8
Xeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2004, 06:09 PM   #3
goggy_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: glasgow, scotland
Posts: 11
Send a message via MSN to goggy_3
Default more info

Thank you that is a good help but how do i make my menu buttons play a separate movie clip or jump to anotrher scene?

i want one of the menu buttons to play a separate movie clip in scene 1 so how do i do this?

do i place the movie clip into scene 1? where do i attach the code?

any help would be great thanks!!!!

Last edited by goggy_3; 11-23-2004 at 06:17 PM. Reason: want to add more info
goggy_3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2004, 06:44 PM   #4
Xeef
Off-Line
 
Xeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ibiza/Spain language :Hungarian/German/ abit English
Posts: 6,539
Default



hope all in it (scenes ,attach,play,stop...)
Attached Files
File Type: zip menu.zip (115.3 KB, 222 views)
__________________

test your self -->http://www.actionscript.org/forums/s...86&postcount=8
Xeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2004, 07:47 PM   #5
goggy_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: glasgow, scotland
Posts: 11
Send a message via MSN to goggy_3
Default have a look at my file, see what the problem is...

here is my file i tried what you gave me and it is exactly what i need but it will not work in my file. if you can see where i have gone wrong. that would be great!
Attached Files
File Type: zip help.zip (133.1 KB, 188 views)
goggy_3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2004, 08:54 PM   #6
Xeef
Off-Line
 
Xeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ibiza/Spain language :Hungarian/German/ abit English
Posts: 6,539
Default

hi

not sure what shoud hapen but check it mayby im on the right way

P.S
there seams to by some problem whit the last button (contact)
either you use somwhere an on (somthing) on it or i don't now
i think i sae somthing similayr a while ago (solution) erease recreate
__________________

test your self -->http://www.actionscript.org/forums/s...86&postcount=8
Xeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2004, 08:57 PM   #7
Xeef
Off-Line
 
Xeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ibiza/Spain language :Hungarian/German/ abit English
Posts: 6,539
Default

Hmmm my first 4 digit post and i forget to attach





Damnd is my conection slow
Attached Files
File Type: zip helpBack.zip (133.0 KB, 214 views)
__________________

test your self -->http://www.actionscript.org/forums/s...86&postcount=8
Xeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2004, 09:13 PM   #8
goggy_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: glasgow, scotland
Posts: 11
Send a message via MSN to goggy_3
Default

thank you for your help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
goggy_3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2004, 10:54 AM   #9
goggy_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: glasgow, scotland
Posts: 11
Send a message via MSN to goggy_3
Default

i have one more problem - where do i place the movie clip that i want to play from the menu? should i put in on the main stage or not put it on at all?
goggy_3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2004, 12:15 PM   #10
Xeef
Off-Line
 
Xeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ibiza/Spain language :Hungarian/German/ abit English
Posts: 6,539
Default


you shoud put it where it shoud by !
or where you whana have it

not sure what you mean
__________________

test your self -->http://www.actionscript.org/forums/s...86&postcount=8
Xeef is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:55 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.