Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 01-04-2005, 08:59 PM   #1
Duffman
Registered User
 
Duffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 259
Send a message via AIM to Duffman
Default dual monitor

is it possible to have the action panel and tools and stuff on one monitor, and the stage/timeline on the other? I just got another monitor for xmas and i can't seem to get flash to do what i want. anyone else have two monitors?
Duffman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 09:02 PM   #2
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

That's how I have my Flash set up...

Just open up the Flash... Open up the Action window... Drag it to the other monitor... and that's what you will love most...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 09:31 PM   #3
Duffman
Registered User
 
Duffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 259
Send a message via AIM to Duffman
Default

ahh, i didn't even try that. sweeeeet.

is there a way to move everything, so only the stage is left behind? or do i have to set each window up with individual boxes on the 2nd monitor?
Duffman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 10:25 PM   #4
splict
spend my time in blender
 
splict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: tampa, fl
Posts: 1,138
Default

well, you should be able to keep stuff docked and just drag the edge of your main flash window so that its as wide as both screens
__________________

Certified Flash MX 2004 Developer
splict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 10:56 PM   #5
SavageGurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 106
Default

Yeah, you can just drag out whatever panels you want and put them on the other side however you want. Then go to your Window menu > Save Panel Layout...

That way you can easily refresh your layout. I have mine set up with the stage, properties and tools on one side, and the actions and timeline on the other. Its sweet!
SavageGurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 09:28 PM   #6
Bosworth
~[b{}x]~
 
Bosworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Olympia, wa
Posts: 517
Default

I work with two monitors - which is super...

my co-worker just got a third.... now that is cool!
actionscript and help on the far right
all development windows on the left
stage only in the middle...

im so jealous.

b()X
__________________
I dont want the world.
I just want your half.
Bosworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2005, 01:30 AM   #7
Duffman
Registered User
 
Duffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 259
Send a message via AIM to Duffman
Default

i put the action panel and timeline on the other monitor, except the timeline never comes up by itself when its seperated from the stage. has anyone run into this problem?
Duffman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2005, 01:32 AM   #8
splict
spend my time in blender
 
splict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: tampa, fl
Posts: 1,138
Default

what do you mean never comes up? you mean you have to open it everytime you open flash? You could try the 'save panel layout' but i guess that wouldn't save you any steps
__________________

Certified Flash MX 2004 Developer
splict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2005, 01:56 AM   #9
Duffman
Registered User
 
Duffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 259
Send a message via AIM to Duffman
Default

yeah, when i open flash its not there, AND when i open a file its not there. i have to ctrl+alt+T it
Duffman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2005, 03:00 AM   #10
splict
spend my time in blender
 
splict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: tampa, fl
Posts: 1,138
Default

That sucks. I remember hearing stuff about that related to issues with the library panel. I think they've improved that part a little since mx, but if I remember correctly (which its quite possible I don't), the rest of those issues won't be fixed until another major version update. I think it has something to do with the way the core is programed and the fact that the timeline is a file specific (sort of) panel like the library was. Not sure if that made sense... Hopefully someone else knows more. Windows XP? Thats what I have and the same thing happens.
__________________

Certified Flash MX 2004 Developer
splict is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:39 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.