Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > Flash General Questions > Other Flash General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-27-2005, 04:21 PM   #1
nutlog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 44
Default Dynamic text shows up on PC... but not on web after uploading to server

Hi all,

Here's the problem I'm having. I have two dynamic text boxes in my SWF... one with a variable name of "title" and the other with a var of "body". The action in my Frame 1 says:

loadVariables("about_us.txt",this);

Inside about_us.txt, it begins:

title=About Our Company...


&body=<font color="#B8722D"><a href="staff.shtml"><b><u>Meet Our Staff</u></b></a></font> / <font color="#B8722D"><a href="location_map.shtml"><b><u>Location and Map</u></b></a></font>

<img src="map.jpg">


... etc with more text and HTML formatting.



On my PC, everything shows up (though with some image and scrollbar problems... but that's for another thread ). But once I upload to a server, things seem to randomly break. On one server, only the title showed up, with no body text whatsoever. After trying to use about_us.HTM instead of .TXT, nothing would show up.

However, on another test server, the title and body all showed up, but there was no image (where img src="map.jpg" should be). After refreshing a few times and adjusting some line breaks (I think that's all I did), the image showed up again.... but, of course, only on this test server and not on the real server.

Does anyone know what the issue could be? Why won't this stuff show up correctly online? Thanks much!

Last edited by nutlog; 01-27-2005 at 04:35 PM.
nutlog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2005, 11:37 PM   #2
tGP
--&gt;
 
tGP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 346
Default

one thing it could be, you have to make sure you checked "embed fonts" on your fla file... if you select your dynamic textbox, in the properties panel you have that option, then you will have to select the ranges you want to embed (do all numbers and characters)...
see if that helps..
j
tGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:09 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.