Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press

Go Back   ActionScript.org Forums > ActionScript Forums Group > Simple Stuff (Newbies)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-21-2001, 02:07 PM   #1
leky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 23
Send a message via ICQ to leky
Angry load movie problem please help

Hi...Guys

I have a problem with my load movie action...Let's me says
I used Loadmovie target to load the second swf file into my main swf file....and it's worked.

loadMovie ("story.swf", "main2");

BUT....something went wrong with my second swf that I loaded.
I couldn't see my background (actually black)
I could see the everything outside work area (actually size is 400x400 and the main movie is 600x600)

Please explain how to fix these problems...
or give me some alternative ways...

Cheers

Leky

Sorry about my English

Last edited by leky; 11-21-2001 at 02:47 PM.
leky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2001, 05:30 PM   #2
20 Ton Squirrel
Risu Oyabun!
 
20 Ton Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,460
Default

The background color of the loaded SWF isn't brought in... if you want something like that I would suggest that you make a rectangle on the bottom layer of your movie. Color it how you want it and there ya go!

As for the boundaries of the work area... hrmmm... you could use a mask? Make all objects outside range !_visible?
20 Ton Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2001, 03:17 AM   #3
leky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 23
Send a message via ICQ to leky
Default

20 Ton Squirrel

Thanks a lot, problem fixed

BUT............ new problem came up

My sound in second movie couldn't work.
Is there any ways to control the sound in main movie to stop after
the second movie shows up and play the sound in second movie instead? because my second movie is the animation story so sound is really important.

Thanks in advance

Cheers

Leky
leky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2001, 09:45 PM   #4
20 Ton Squirrel
Risu Oyabun!
 
20 Ton Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,460
Default

I'm not the authority on sound, but I do know of a couple functions that can help you out. Check out stopAllSounds() in your documentation.

What you can do is use stopAllSounds() in a preloader for your movie. Your code would look something like this...

Code:
FRAME 1
    tot = targMC.getBytesTotal();

FRAME 2
    cur = targMC.getBytesLoaded();

FRAME 3
    if (cur != tot)
        gotoAndPlay(2);
    else
        stopAllSounds();
What that will do is loop through three frames until your movie is loaded completely (don't forget to change the name of the movieclip to match). Once it is completely loaded, it will trigger the stopAllSounds() and continue through the timeline.

Hope that helps ya, comrade.
20 Ton Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2001, 02:55 PM   #5
leky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 23
Send a message via ICQ to leky
Default

I did that

Thanks for reply 20 Ton Squirrel
I tried your advice but still couldn't work.

Let's me explain my work a bit more......

I have my main movie and I put movie clip that contains 2 button (sound on/off)

sound on I put
stop ();
v = new Sound();
v.attachSound("episode");
v.setVolume(75);
v.start(0, 50000);

and sound off I put
v.stop()

It worked fine in the main movie...
In menu bar (movie clip) I have a button to show another movie clip

on (release) {
main.attachMovie("att4", "newname4", 1);
}

This clip (att4) that contains another button to load the second movie. In this button I put stop all sound and loadmovieNum
It also work fined but the soundloop background in second movie won't work. It worked only sound toggle when rollover the buttons in second movie.

I also tried to create new movie file that contains nothing just only one button to load another swf in MC. It also couldn't hear sound loop background in there but could here sound effect when roll over the button inside.


Did I do anything wrong? Do you have any idea or suggestion?
Please help me, I stuck with this almost three days

Thanks in advance

Cheers

Leky
leky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Load Movie and go to specific frame or scene GBTampa ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 15 08-29-2007 09:09 AM
Simple preload/streaming problem on load movie barrowman Other Flash General Questions 0 09-03-2004 02:54 PM
Problem With Loading MovieClip Into SUB movie JakeMX Components 2 07-28-2004 10:07 PM
load movie and "the" buttons srlem ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 2 11-28-2002 04:08 PM
==> Load Movie Problem <== freevision ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 3 07-07-2002 06:56 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:16 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.