Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 05-12-2005, 03:27 AM   #1
marel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Posts: 11
Default can´t make button inside movieclip loadMovie

Hi, everyone. I know this is an old common problem not being able to use buttons inside movieclips. But I´ve tried all kinds of suggestions and I just don´t get it working. I think it´s quite simple. I have a menu (fotos de exposição) that has a sub menu (galeria praxis), and I want the iten of the submenu to load an external swf.

I´ve tride just putting the code inside the button (
ActionScript Code:
on(release){loadMovieNum("Praxis.swf",ref2_mc);}
,
tried using _root.mc.btn.onRelease in the main timeline and other stuff but nothing seems to work.

I´m trying, guys, I swear I´m trying...
Help!
Attached Files
File Type: zip perfil.zip (153.1 KB, 177 views)
marel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2005, 06:53 AM   #2
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

I didn't find that script inside your movie, but:
1) the loadMovieNum() needs a number not a target movie (as u do) as it loads into levels
2) if th button is inside a MC, u need to adjust you paths
ActionScript Code:
on(release){ ref2_mc.loadMovie("Praxis.swf"); // or _root.ref2_mc }
__________________
â€* GOD Is Near â€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2005, 06:57 AM   #3
Eliseo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 61
Default

ONLY use loadMovieNum if you want load a movie in a _LEVEL, if you want load over a MC use loadMovie. Moreover, is better use
ActionScript Code:
name_of_instance.loadMovie("Praxis.swf") //<---BETTER
in spite of
ActionScript Code:
loadMovie("praxis.swd",name_of_instance)  //<--puff

Well, as your button is INTO an MC, and "ref2_mc" is OUTSIDE this MC you must write
ActionScript Code:
_parent.ref2_mc.loadMovie("Praxis.swf")
Eliseo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2005, 05:37 PM   #4
marel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Posts: 11
Question

People, thanks a lot, but I think my problem is in a more basic level. WHat I am realising is that the button never even gets to be clicked. Seems that the mouse just doesn´t reach it´s "depth". I say that because not even the simple "Over" frame of the button shows when the mouse is over it... So... I don´t know...
marel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2005, 06:16 AM   #5
farafiro
Addicted To FLASH
 
farafiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Egyptian in UAE
Posts: 12,436
Send a message via MSN to farafiro Send a message via Yahoo to farafiro
Default

so, it's rither your Paths or instances names
__________________
â€* GOD Is Near â€*
Questions Don't PM for Questions . Thanks
An eye for an eye, make the whole world blind
_____________________________________________GHANDI
farafiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:58 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.