Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 07-13-2005, 02:23 PM   #1
ianpatrick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default Combobox values and a button.

My problem is this. I am using the ghostwire combobox (basically the same as the flash version but with more options). This combobox as 3 values (in this case sizes of shirt: small, medium, large). When the user selects one of these in the combobox, I need my corresponding button to reflect this (it is a buy now link). So the button basically has 3 possible getURL links depending on the value of the combobox, but I can't get this to work for the life of me. I have tried an if, else if statement on the button with no luck. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.
ianpatrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2005, 05:22 PM   #2
sleekdigital
I like pizza!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via AIM to sleekdigital Send a message via MSN to sleekdigital Send a message via Yahoo to sleekdigital
Default

What is the code you tried?
sleekdigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2005, 06:11 PM   #3
ianpatrick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default Code used.

Here is what I have on the button without the actual links:

on (release) {
if (ComboBox.data = "large") {
getURL("link1");
} else if (ComboBox.data = "xlarge") {
getURL("link2");
} else if (ComboBox.data = "xxlarge") {
getURL("link3");
}
}

I have checked the output and the value "data" is set correctly and responds when the combobox selection has been changed.
ianpatrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2005, 06:19 PM   #4
sleekdigital
I like pizza!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via AIM to sleekdigital Send a message via MSN to sleekdigital Send a message via Yahoo to sleekdigital
Default

At least read the help docs on the combobox... data is not even a property of the combobox. Using the "value" property might work, but that depends on how you have your combobox setup.
sleekdigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2005, 06:41 PM   #5
ianpatrick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Sorry about that, "data" was just put in place of "value" this morning as a blind stab. I adjusted it back right now and still no luck. I have read all of the ghostwire docs and they don't seem to help in this matter.

Last edited by ianpatrick; 07-13-2005 at 07:14 PM.
ianpatrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2005, 03:45 AM   #6
ianpatrick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default the FLA

Here is my source file if it will help identify my problem.
Attached Files
File Type: zip combobobo.fla 2.zip (80.5 KB, 158 views)
ianpatrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:16 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.