Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 03-07-2001, 01:47 AM   #1
Metrov 8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Mammoth Lakes, CA
Posts: 97
Default

I have a Main [level0] movie with (6) scenes.

My Menu .swf is loaded into level 9. I'm trying to use telTarget commands executed from Menu movie buttons to go to the various scenes. Example....

on (release) {
tellTarget ("_level0") {
gotoAndPlay ("Services", 1);
}
}

But it's not working. Is it possible to use telTarget to go to a 'scene' in a different level?

Thanks, Metrov
Metrov 8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2001, 02:02 AM   #2
Jesse
ActionScript.org Founder
 
Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 8,736
Default

Yes, and that code is perfectly acceptable... dunno why it's not working.

Tried:

_level0.gotoAndPlay ("Services", 1);

?

Cheers

Jesse
__________________
Cheers

Jesse Stratford
ActionScript.org Cofounder

Please don't email or PM me Flash questions, that's what the Forums are for!

Please don't rely on me reading my PMs either. Email me about important stuff.
Jesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2001, 02:27 AM   #3
Metrov 8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Mammoth Lakes, CA
Posts: 97
Default

I tried using labels instead of frame #s and now it works fine. I'd heard that Flash sometimes has trouble with frame #'s, I think especially if it's the first frame, and there is only one frame in a scene. So there you have it. Thanks, M
Metrov 8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2002, 01:34 AM   #4
apprentice
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Bernardino, CA
Posts: 81
Default FURTHER THOUGHTS...

Found this thread through the 'search' feature as it pertained to my dilemna. I'm new to actionscripting and this is what I've noticed:

I ran into the same issue of not being able to get this piece of scripting to work between scenes. Then I realized that the script (on the buttons) I tweaked in the new scene was changing on a global level BECAUSE my buttons were placed inside a MC (that was then duplicated in the new scene). Regardless, the button script (used in both scenes) is still pointing to the original scene, so technically it should work, but it doesn't, not even if there's only one scene. I don't know why it's happening, but here's what is/isn't working:

This does not work
on (release) {
_root.gotoAndPlay ("Scene1" , 7);
}

This does work, just that I can't specify the scene
on (release) {
_root.gen.gotoAndPlay (7);
}

In anycase, I guess I'm realizing that it probably isn't the best idea for me to build a site with 5 more or less duplicate scenes, but it would be nice to know that I could do it if needed. Anyone have any further thoughts on this?
apprentice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2002, 06:58 AM   #5
apprentice
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Bernardino, CA
Posts: 81
Default

Actually, I failed to mention that I did not get the second script to work across multiple scenes, only with one scene.
apprentice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2002, 08:00 AM   #6
gwd
:: :: :: ::
 
gwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 138
Default

//this should be work:

on (release) {
gotoAndPlay ("Scene2" , 7);
}


//this will be never work:


on (release) {
_root.gotoAndPlay ("Scene1" , 7);
}


//the problem of your script is the "_root"
gwd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2002, 08:08 AM   #7
Ricod
(@_@) -("pretty lights")
 
Ricod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 3,982
Default

Flash has troubles with scenes. Kinda depends on different factors. Too get around this, label the frame of the scene u want to jump to, and target this lable. For instance, if u label the 1st frame of scene 2 as "someFrame", u can just code :
_level0.gotoAndPlay("someFrame");

But if u really wanna use numbers, u'll need to take the frame number and add the frames in front of it (like frame 7 in scene2, with 50 frames in scene 1, then it can be targetted as frame 57, but this is a bit awkward, cuz if u add a frame in scene 1, u'll need to change the gotoAndPlay too).
__________________
RicoD
Link ?
Ricod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Paths through scenes SkyNarc ActionScript 2.0 3 07-31-2005 04:04 PM
One Movie Across Different Scenes WVWCCowboy ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 5 11-12-2004 12:51 AM
Need help controling/navigating around scenes Spiked ActionScript 2.0 1 11-03-2004 09:58 PM
scenes and labels from within amovie clip paulinskip ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 5 05-30-2002 02:03 PM
Paths to scenes DaveB ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 1 06-03-2001 06:32 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:09 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.