Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 12-28-2000, 03:58 PM   #1
Slamhound
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Vancouver,BC, Canada
Posts: 2
Default

I was reading your tutorial on Paths to Objects and Variables..
ok...that all makes sense....
but can u load a clip that is in the library at any time?
or does it have to be in the main scene ..?

ok.. say i have 4 nav buttons...
hit "a" button.. it loads clipA....
i hit "b" button it unloads clipA and loads clipb
or i hit "d" button it unloads previous clip? (whatever they chose before) and loads clipD..
do all of these clips have to be in the same main scene in my main movie.
or can they be just sitting in the library...?

I understand that i have to give a clip an "instance" name..
so i reference that clip by its instance name..not library name....
Slamhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2000, 11:12 PM   #2
Jesse
ActionScript.org Founder
 
Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 8,736
Talking

No you can't. This is because the Library is not exported with your movie as there may be unused elements. Thus Flash saves space by not exporting elements which are unused. As such, if you want to load a clip up at any time it must be somewhere in the movie so that it counts as a used object, (generally on the same frame makes it a lot easier).

Remember however that it doesn't have to be in the visible stage area. It can be off the screen and invisible to viewers.

Cheers

Jesse
__________________
Cheers

Jesse Stratford
ActionScript.org Cofounder

Please don't email or PM me Flash questions, that's what the Forums are for!

Please don't rely on me reading my PMs either. Email me about important stuff.
Jesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2001, 02:04 PM   #3
Akane
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caen, France
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to Akane
Default

Jesse is rigth
BUT ! (for high skill flashers only), you can load objects from the library using actionscript. You must set the "linkage" property of the symbol you want to load, and then use the .attachmovie command. I think we should make a tutorial about that feature.
Akane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2001, 09:43 PM   #4
Slamhound
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Vancouver,BC, Canada
Posts: 2
Default

ok...thanks guys.... that really helped out...
understanding this technique enhances my flash skill tremendously...
and yes i placed the new MC's outside the visible area with a label so i know which one i have to refer to later..

ok..i downloaded the "sounds" movie from this site....
and yes..he called a sound in the main timeline from the library..and he did use the linkage property...

now...is it possible to have a seperate swf with all mp3's of my band sittin on my server...
then (in my main movie)..i can call a seperate mp3 to be loaded from its library (on its own swf)....to my main movie..using the linkage property and the get movie properties..?
or should i wait for your tutorial...
thanks....
Slamhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2001, 11:29 PM   #5
Jesse
ActionScript.org Founder
 
Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 8,736
Default

Akane's the guru on this one. Don't look at me, I'm bogged under with tutorials at the moment

Cheers

Jesse
__________________
Cheers

Jesse Stratford
ActionScript.org Cofounder

Please don't email or PM me Flash questions, that's what the Forums are for!

Please don't rely on me reading my PMs either. Email me about important stuff.
Jesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2001, 12:00 AM   #6
Akane
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Caen, France
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to Akane
Default

huh ho
sorry guys =)^i had family stuff .... and was away
i'll make a tut as soon as possible for it. Just one thing i know, using it with sound objects from external swf seems not to work. It's a bug. But i will try to be sure of that.
cheers
Akane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
removeMovieClip() not work for components? djandrew Components 30 08-03-2007 04:51 PM
Loading images in different frames.. nchagial ActionScript 2.0 22 12-21-2005 08:06 AM
Multiple External Movie Loading and Stacking Saed ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 6 10-13-2005 02:52 AM
Sequential loading of Movie clips lewisfaith ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 1 10-20-2002 03:05 PM
Loading Movie Clips Jiggy Simple Stuff (Newbies) 3 05-19-2002 08:29 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:30 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.