Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 01-27-2006, 04:52 PM   #1
snejsnej
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default Continuous loop problem....

Hi-

I've got a seemingly simple problem that won't go away...

I've got a movie clip on which I put a transition using Insert > TimeLine Effects > Transform / Transition > Transform. Everytime I do a Flash Preview the movie clip loops continuously.

In Scene1 I've got 3 layers: actions, functions and button (where the movie clip lives). There is some action script on all 3 layers, including stop(); on the button layer. This should keep it from looping, shouldn't it?

When I export the .swf file to Dreamweaver MX 2004, it still loops. I then added a param name and value pair to the code in DW of "loop" and "false", but it still loops! Arrr...

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated-
Best,
Jens
snejsnej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 05:51 PM   #2
snejsnej
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Figured it out... I'm a bloody newbie, sorry:

onClipEvent (load) {
stop();
}


My problem was that I had simply added stop(); to the frame, and not the above to the movie clip instance.

I also realize that this would have been better in the actionscript forum. Sorry guys... have a good weekend?

j
snejsnej is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple Loop Syntax Problem (I hope...) acornFlyer ActionScript 2.0 3 01-24-2006 04:12 PM
How to fix hittest problem and continuous movement akahan ActionScript 2.0 0 07-21-2005 04:42 PM
loop problem jimmyo ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 6 02-28-2005 08:57 PM
for() loop with arrays problem gruffybear ActionScript 2.0 0 11-18-2003 03:35 PM
Sound in an if loop problem mkocurek ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 2 12-03-2002 07:19 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:37 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.