Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 03-06-2006, 06:47 PM   #1
Gwenouille
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 18
Default Publish Flash MX files in a HTML page

Hello,

I have created my website on Flash MX. I have differents files. my menu is in a file and charges external swf.

I would like to publish my files to see how it is, in real, and to see if I have to change my images and movies resolution.

How can I do ? I don't know very well html language.

My flash animation has to be centered (horizontal and vertical), format 100% and in a black background.

Can you give me what I have to write, please ?

Thanks a lot

Gwen
Gwenouille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2006, 08:26 PM   #2
Paerez
Chick dig raccoons
 
Paerez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Maryland / Massachusetts
Posts: 1,104
Send a message via AIM to Paerez
Default

I posted a solution here:

http://www.actionscript.org/forums/s...t=table+100%25

just make sure to change:
Code:
<body bgcolor="#cccccc">
to:
Code:
<body bgcolor="#000000">
to make the background black.
Paerez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2006, 09:33 PM   #3
Gwenouille
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks, Paerez, it works ;-)

I create "index.html" with your help. I have put some swf to test. But do I need to put the html files of my swf ? I think I only need "index.html", isn't it ?

Something is bizarre in my menu. Someone helped me to create a code to disactivate the button of the page which is loaded. For example, if I am on the page "radio", the button "radio" is disactivated. But, it doesn't work for one of my submenus. I don't know why.

The code of the frame number one is :
Code:
label=["Accueil","Expérience","Médias","Autres domaines","Etude de cas"];
lien=["home.swf","","","","",""];
if(ini==null){
	ini=true;
	last_c=btn1;
	last_f=_currentframe;
}
frame=_currentframe;
for(i=0;i<label.length;i++){
	this["btn"+Number(i+1)].id=i;
	this["btn"+Number(i+1)].onRelease=function(){
		if(lien[this.id]!=""){
			_root.contents.loadMovie(lien[this.id]);
			gotoAndStop("Accueil");
			last_c=this;
			last_f=frame;
			ini_col();
		}
	}
	this["btn"+Number(i+1)].onRollOver=function(){
		if(label[this.id]!=""){
			gotoAndStop(label[this.id]);
		}
	}
	ini_col();
}



function change_col(cib){
	cib.color = new Color(cib);
	cib.color.setTransform({ga: 75});
}
function ini_col(){
	for(j=0;j<label.length;j++){
		if(this["btn"+Number(j+1)]==last_c&&frame==last_f){
			this["btn"+Number(j+1)].enabled=false;
			change_col(this["btn"+Number(j+1)]);
		}else{
			this["btn"+Number(j+1)].enabled=true;
			this["btn"+Number(j+1)].ini_col=new Color(this["btn"+Number(j+1)]);
			this["btn"+Number(j+1)].color.setTransform({ga:100});
		}
	}
}
Do you know what is the problem ?

Thanks

Gwen
Gwenouille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 05:52 PM   #4
Paerez
Chick dig raccoons
 
Paerez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Maryland / Massachusetts
Posts: 1,104
Send a message via AIM to Paerez
Default

Quote:
I create "index.html" with your help. I have put some swf to test. But do I need to put the html files of my swf ? I think I only need "index.html", isn't it ?
You make your own index.html using my code, and just use that by itself. Don't use the index.html that is made by flash's publish. If you want to use your own html with more than the flash, you can just add the code I gave you to that file.

about the other code.... I don't know sorry...
Paerez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 07:56 PM   #5
Gwenouille
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paerez
You make your own index.html using my code, and just use that by itself. Don't use the index.html that is made by flash's publish. If you want to use your own html with more than the flash, you can just add the code I gave you to that file.

about the other code.... I don't know sorry...
I made my own index.html only with your code. Maybe my hoster adds something to my index.html

I tried codes :
Code:
Stage.scaleMode = "noScale";
Stage.align = "TL";
but it doesn't work. It creates something bizarre.

Before, I had on my frame number 1 :
Code:
fscommand("allowscale", "true");
It works in Flash, but not on the Internet.

So, my pages are not elastic :-(
Gwenouille is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
one template, many looks? subquark ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 1166 10-29-2013 06:18 PM
Getting Flash to load HTML pages into iframes in a seperate HTML page Deadhands ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 2 05-11-2004 09:18 AM
Preloading and html page using flash jctjct ActionScript 2.0 3 04-30-2004 01:11 PM
Creating HTML page from within Flash Mathieu_BSL Server-Side Scripting 2 06-20-2002 05:28 PM
interaction flash movie and html page alicia ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 1 01-29-2002 07:47 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:17 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.