Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 03-13-2006, 03:59 PM   #1
rasta876
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 21
Default PoP Up WINDOW from loaded swf

I would like to know how to create a pop up window from a loaded swf file. I loaded an SWF file in my main movie and published it. However, all the functionality regarding the pop up window were gone in the final movie.

I added the javascript necessary for the pop up window in the html file of the loaded swf but that only works when I test the SWF by itself (not loaded in another movie).

Is there any code I could use to retain the pop up window functionality of the loaded SWF in the final puiblished movie.

Last edited by rasta876; 03-13-2006 at 04:06 PM.
rasta876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2006, 04:01 PM   #2
mcmcom
Asleep At The Keyboard
 
mcmcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,528
Default

use this pagfe to create javascript to make popup windows from flash
http://www.flash-db.com/PopUp/PopUp.html
__________________
www.mustcodemore.com
Adobe Certified Flash 8 Developer
mcmcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2006, 10:53 AM   #3
yolise
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmcom
use this pagfe to create javascript to make popup windows from flash
http://www.flash-db.com/PopUp/PopUp.html
I'm having difficulty getting that to work. This is what I've got:

Code:
what_button.onRelease = function(){
	getURL("javascript:NewWindow=window.open('about.htm','newWin','width=400,height=470,left=0,top=0,toolbar=No,location=No,scrollbars=No,status=No,resizable=No,fullscreen=No'); NewWindow.focus(); void(0);");
};
Any ideas as to why it's not working?
yolise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2006, 06:43 PM   #4
kyuuki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 30
Default

i had the same problem yesterday, but i found that if i usloaded the html file and all the nessesary files to my website the popup mysteriously works fine.

so try uploading it.
kyuuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2006, 07:15 PM   #5
yolise
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Yeah - I tried that as well. It doesn't work - in fact, it works less well than it does locally. At least locally, 'test movie' opens a browser window, whilst when run from the server, it doesn't do anything at all.
yolise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2006, 08:20 PM   #6
yolise
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Anyone else see a problem with this script?
yolise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 03:37 PM   #7
mcmcom
Asleep At The Keyboard
 
mcmcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,528
Default

this is tested and working
ActionScript Code:
getURL('javascript:void(window.open("setappointment.html","setappointment","location=0,status=0,scrollbars=0, width=400,height=600"))')

replace my html page with yours.

mcm
__________________
www.mustcodemore.com
Adobe Certified Flash 8 Developer
mcmcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 04:06 PM   #8
yolise
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Well, this is a complete mystery to me. That doesn't work either. I've checked with IE and Firefox, neither of which are supposed to be blocking popups. I've tried it as Flash 5 with AS1.0 as well as Flash 5 with AS2.0 and Flash 8 with AS2.0 and still nothing.

This is driving me mad.
yolise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 04:13 PM   #9
mcmcom
Asleep At The Keyboard
 
mcmcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,528
Default

is it in a button event on release or press?

also try removing the function() from your call, put the damn event handler on the actual button,
__________________
www.mustcodemore.com
Adobe Certified Flash 8 Developer
mcmcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 04:20 PM   #10
oldnewbie
Banned by AS.org Staff
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,533
Default

Can you attach your .fla(s) and .html(s) envolved?
oldnewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Movies dont display percent loaded when loaded into another movie. gobadgrs ActionScript 2.0 2 03-07-2005 05:27 AM
Issue with dynamic images in Popup window trujuice Components 8 02-21-2005 05:34 PM
variable determining scene in actionscript son of marzipan ActionScript 2.0 7 09-20-2004 12:13 PM
Javascript window targeting. Sure someone can answer quickly nishr Server-Side Scripting 3 12-24-2002 06:24 PM
Pop up window from another pop up window ecwashere7 ActionScript 1.0 (and below) 1 01-09-2002 09:37 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:56 PM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.