Home Tutorials Forums Articles Blogs Movies Library Employment Press
Old 04-14-2003, 12:09 PM   #1
buggedcom
CONTEMPLATING LIFE
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: i'm feeling slightly teddy-ish
Posts: 733
Send a message via AIM to buggedcom
Default _currentframe label

anybody know how to detect if a frame has a label on it? i tried

ActionScript Code:
_currentframe._name

but came back undefined?
__________________
~bugged
I am looking for freelance work

imageWeaver gallery
microsite direct download

play here microgame (unfinshed, also give it a while to load)
game
buggedcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2003, 12:14 PM   #2
buggedcom
CONTEMPLATING LIFE
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: i'm feeling slightly teddy-ish
Posts: 733
Send a message via AIM to buggedcom
Default

no worries found this by senocular

http://proto.layer51.com/d.aspx?f=810
__________________
~bugged
I am looking for freelance work

imageWeaver gallery
microsite direct download

play here microgame (unfinshed, also give it a while to load)
game
buggedcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2003, 12:14 PM   #3
senocular
six eyes
 
senocular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA (USA)
Posts: 7,875
Send a message via ICQ to senocular Send a message via AIM to senocular Send a message via MSN to senocular Send a message via Yahoo to senocular
Default

no way to tell what label a frame is but you can check it specifically whether it is a label or not
see
http://proto.layer51.com/d.aspx?f=810

[edit] buggedcom beat me to it [/edit]
__________________
(6)
senocular is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2003, 12:16 PM   #4
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Howdy, buggedcom...

I do not think there is anything that Macromedia have stashed beneath the Flash regarding this 'frame label' property...

I think you know this already, but see this thread for my labor intensive ways of doing it... This is the only way I could think of and this is how I use for now... I just wish this gets in the next version of Flash...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2003, 12:19 PM   #5
CyanBlue
Super Moderator
 
CyanBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 26,666
Default

Wow... That's interesting one, senocular...

Actually changing the playhead to see if condition meets???

Nice...
__________________
CyanBlue / Jason Je / Macromedia Certified Flash Developer & Designer
http://CyanBlue.FlashVacuum.com
http://www.FlashVacuum.com
http://tutorials.FlashVacuum.com

Do NOT PM, Email or Call me... Your question belongs right in this forum...
CyanBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2003, 12:47 PM   #6
buggedcom
CONTEMPLATING LIFE
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: i'm feeling slightly teddy-ish
Posts: 733
Send a message via AIM to buggedcom
Default

yeah it's a nice one senocular, the only thing is if the thing returns false i get an unresponsive message

i've setup a fla like so you can see what i mean
__________________
~bugged
I am looking for freelance work

imageWeaver gallery
microsite direct download

play here microgame (unfinshed, also give it a while to load)
game
buggedcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2003, 12:47 PM   #7
buggedcom
CONTEMPLATING LIFE
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: i'm feeling slightly teddy-ish
Posts: 733
Send a message via AIM to buggedcom
Default

forgot the zip
Attached Files
File Type: zip currentframe.fla.zip (2.6 KB, 1348 views)
__________________
~bugged
I am looking for freelance work

imageWeaver gallery
microsite direct download

play here microgame (unfinshed, also give it a while to load)
game
buggedcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2003, 12:50 PM   #8
buggedcom
CONTEMPLATING LIFE
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: i'm feeling slightly teddy-ish
Posts: 733
Send a message via AIM to buggedcom
Default

cb, i think i might do it your way, as i only have 6 labels anyway, unless senocular can tell me whats wrong in my fla
__________________
~bugged
I am looking for freelance work

imageWeaver gallery
microsite direct download

play here microgame (unfinshed, also give it a while to load)
game
buggedcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2003, 02:11 PM   #9
senocular
six eyes
 
senocular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA (USA)
Posts: 7,875
Send a message via ICQ to senocular Send a message via AIM to senocular Send a message via MSN to senocular Send a message via Yahoo to senocular
Default

Ive actually never used the code but looking at your example I see a potentially nasty 'bug' in its implementation.

That being that all code within that frame and the frame of the label checked will be run as the playhead does pass through those frames (even if not reflected on screen, the script in those frames are run).

So, if isAtLabel is called within the frame, it checkes the label, if different, goes to that frame, then returns to the currentframe which would then re-call the that frames script, which if containing the isAtLabel function call repeats the process in an infinite loop.

I put a warning at proto though I dont think there's much in the way of getting around that based on this method of interpreting a frame label match.
__________________
(6)
senocular is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2003, 02:20 PM   #10
buggedcom
CONTEMPLATING LIFE
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: i'm feeling slightly teddy-ish
Posts: 733
Send a message via AIM to buggedcom
Default

yes i thought as much... is there not something in the ASetPropFlags that would deal with this ? I am not yet familiar with them but i thought i would ask? Anways if not CB's is as good as any.

thanks for looking into it.
__________________
~bugged
I am looking for freelance work

imageWeaver gallery
microsite direct download

play here microgame (unfinshed, also give it a while to load)
game
buggedcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:25 AM.

///
Follow actionscriptorg on Twitter

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger
Copyright 2000-2013 ActionScript.org. All Rights Reserved.
Your use of this site is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.